Establishment group SWALE ACADEMIES TRUST

UID: 4885

Multi-academy trust

Download group data

Companies House number
07344732 (opens in new tab)
Type
Multi-academy trust
Incorporated on (open date)
12 August 2010
Address
Ashdown House, Johnson Road, Sittingbourne, ME10 1JS
Group ID
TR02230
UID
4885
UKPRN
10058331
  • The Eastbourne Academy

    Address
    Brodrick Road, Hampden Park, Eastbourne, BN22 9RQ
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    136106
    UKPRN
    10030222
    LAESTAB
    845/6905
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    East Sussex
    Joined date
    1 June 2017
  • Westlands Primary School

    Address
    Homewood Avenue, Sittingbourne, ME10 1XN
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    136270
    UKPRN
    10031923
    LAESTAB
    886/3912
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Kent
    Joined date
    1 September 2010
  • Westlands School

    Address
    Westlands Avenue, Sittingbourne, ME10 1PF
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy converter
    URN
    136286
    UKPRN
    10031371
    LAESTAB
    886/5434
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Kent
    Joined date
    1 September 2010
  • Regis Manor Primary School

    Address
    Middletune Avenue, Milton Regis, Sittingbourne, ME10 2HT
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    136794
    UKPRN
    10033808
    LAESTAB
    886/2249
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Kent
    Joined date
    1 June 2011
  • The Sittingbourne School

    Address
    Swanstree Avenue, Sittingbourne, ME10 4NL
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    137687
    UKPRN
    10036067
    LAESTAB
    886/4002
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Kent
    Joined date
    1 January 2012
  • Meopham School

    Address
    Wrotham Road, Meopham, Gravesend, DA13 0AH
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    139075
    UKPRN
    10039851
    LAESTAB
    886/4004
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Kent
    Joined date
    1 February 2013
  • South Borough Primary School

    Address
    Stagshaw Close, Postley Road, Maidstone, ME15 6TL
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    141650
    UKPRN
    10048683
    LAESTAB
    886/2180
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Kent
    Joined date
    1 February 2015
  • Beaver Green Primary School

    Address
    Cuckoo Lane, Ashford, TN23 5DA
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    141871
    UKPRN
    10049033
    LAESTAB
    886/2060
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Kent
    Joined date
    1 April 2015
  • Istead Rise Primary School

    Address
    Downs Road, Northfleet, Gravesend, DA13 9HG
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    142052
    UKPRN
    10049666
    LAESTAB
    886/2063
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Kent
    Joined date
    1 September 2015
  • James Dixon Primary School

    Address
    William Booth Road, Anerley, London, SE20 8BW
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    143774
    UKPRN
    10061975
    LAESTAB
    305/2062
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Bromley
    Joined date
    1 December 2016
  • The Whitstable School

    Address
    Bellevue Road, Whitstable, CT5 1PX
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy converter
    URN
    144354
    UKPRN
    10068468
    LAESTAB
    886/4091
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Kent
    Joined date
    1 September 2018
  • Parkland Infant School

    Address
    Brassey Avenue, Eastbourne, BN22 9QJ
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    144659
    UKPRN
    10064801
    LAESTAB
    845/2141
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    East Sussex
    Joined date
    1 September 2017
  • Parkland Junior School

    Address
    Brassey Avenue, Eastbourne, BN22 9QJ
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    144660
    UKPRN
    10064802
    LAESTAB
    845/2140
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    East Sussex
    Joined date
    1 September 2017
  • Peacehaven Community School

    Address
    Greenwich Way, Peacehaven, BN10 8RB
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy converter
    URN
    144661
    UKPRN
    10083345
    LAESTAB
    845/4000
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    East Sussex
    Joined date
    1 September 2019
  • Shinewater Primary School

    Address
    Milfoil Drive, Langney, Eastbourne, BN23 8ED
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    144662
    UKPRN
    10064803
    LAESTAB
    845/2154
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    East Sussex
    Joined date
    1 September 2017
  • Langney Primary Academy

    Address
    Chailey Close, Eastbourne, BN23 7EA
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    146231
    UKPRN
    10080979
    LAESTAB
    845/2130
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    East Sussex
    Joined date
    1 September 2018
  • The Turing School

    Address
    Larkspur Drive, Eastbourne, BN23 8EJ
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    148179
    UKPRN
    10086884
    LAESTAB
    845/4009
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    East Sussex
    Joined date
    1 September 2020

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Delegated authority of local governing body

Not recorded

Corporate contact

More details

This only applies to organisations (most often a diocese or higher education institution) which are a corporate member or director/trustee of an academy trust. They should provide contact details here for someone in their organisation who can provide information on which members of their organisation have acted in the capacity of corporate member or corporate director/trustee.

Not recorded

Shared chair of local governing bodies

Not recorded

Shared local governors

This multi-academy trust operates a shared governance model, please see the information displayed on the individual academy records.

Chair of trustees

Chair of trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Paul Andrew Goodson Appointed by GB/board 29 September 2020 28 October 2021

Trustees

Trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Edward Kenneth Weir Appointed by GB/board 13 July 2021 12 July 2025
Christopher Duckling Appointed by GB/board 29 June 2021 28 June 2025
Claire George Appointed by academy members 2 March 2021 1 March 2025
Grahame William George Ward Appointed by academy members 2 March 2021 1 March 2025
Paul Andrew Goodson Appointed by academy members 2 March 2021 1 March 2025
Philip Jarvis Appointed by academy members 2 March 2021 1 March 2025
Simon James Penney Appointed by academy members 28 February 2020 27 February 2024
Robert Clive Moreton Appointed by academy members 28 February 2019 27 February 2023
Jonathan Whitcombe Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 12 August 2010 16 September 2022

Members

Members
Name Appointed by From
George Clifton Original (signatory) members 12 August 2010
Leonard Edmund Blomstrand Appointed by academy members 2 March 2021
Paul Andrew Goodson Appointed by GB/board 11 July 2017

Accounting officer

Accounting officer
Name From To
Jonathan Whitcombe 12 August 2010 Not recorded

Chief financial officer

Chief financial officer
Name From To
Gavin Bailey 30 November 2015 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Vanessa Helen Miner Member Appointed by academy members 1 September 2018 28 September 2021
Christopher Duckling Trustee Appointed by academy members 11 July 2017 29 June 2021
Richard Slee Member Appointed by GB/board 11 July 2017 2 March 2021
Claire George Trustee Appointed by GB/board 26 January 2021 1 March 2021
Grahame William George Ward Trustee Appointed by GB/board 23 June 2020 1 March 2021
Paul Andrew Goodson Trustee Appointed by academy members 1 July 2017 1 March 2021
Philip Robert Jarvis Trustee Appointed by academy members 1 January 2017 1 March 2021
Back to top