Establishment Shinewater Primary School

URN: 144662

Academy converter

Download establishment data

Skip map
Address
Milfoil Drive, Langney, Eastbourne, East Sussex, BN23 8ED
Local authority
East Sussex (845)
Headteacher / Principal
Mrs Nicki Kaufman
Phase of education
Primary
School type
Academy converter
Academy trust
SWALE ACADEMIES TRUST
Academy sponsor
Swale Academies Trust
Gender of entry
Mixed
ID
URN: 144662, DfE number: 845/2154
UKPRN: 10064803
Establishment status
Open
Admissions policy
Not applicable
Telephone
01323762129
Ofsted rating
No data available
Ofsted report (opens in new tab)
Religious character
Does not apply
Diocese
Not applicable
Religious ethos
Does not apply
Boarders
No boarders
Nursery provision
Has Nursery Classes
Official sixth form
Does not have a sixth form
Number of pupils
409
Section 41 approved
Not applicable
Open date
1 September 2017
Reason establishment opened
Academy Converter
Closed date
Not recorded
Reason establishment closed
Not recorded
Special classes
No Special Classes
Percentage of children eligible for free school meals Help with percentage of children eligible for free school meals field Opens a dialog
42.1%
Date last changed / confirmed
4 March 2021
Type of SEN provision
Type of resourced provision
Not recorded
Resourced provision number on roll
Resourced provision capacity
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit number on roll
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit capacity

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Chair of local governing body

Chair of local governing body
Name Shared with Appointed by From To
Jane McCarthy-Penman Not recorded Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 October 2020 30 September 2021

Local governors

Local governors
Name Shared with Appointed by From To
Joanna Mans Not recorded Elected by school staff 18 January 2021 17 January 2025
Petra Starkey Not recorded Appointed by GB/board 13 October 2020 12 October 2024
Nicki Kaufman Not recorded Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 1 September 2020 1 September 2024
Claire Wood Westlands Primary School, URN: 136270, South Borough Primary School, URN: 141650, Parkland Junior School, URN: 144660, Parkland Infant School, URN: 144659, Shinewater Primary School, URN: 144662, Langney Primary Academy, URN: 146231, James Dixon Primary School, URN: 143774, Istead Rise Primary School, URN: 142052, Beaver Green Primary School, URN: 141871, Regis Manor Primary School, URN: 136794 Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 1 September 2020 31 August 2024
Julie Prentice Shinewater Primary School, URN: 144662, Langney Primary Academy, URN: 146231, Parkland Infant School, URN: 144659, Parkland Junior School, URN: 144660 Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 1 September 2020 31 August 2024
Lauren Post Not recorded Appointed by GB/board 1 September 2020 31 August 2024
Michael Wilson Westlands Primary School, URN: 136270, Regis Manor Primary School, URN: 136794, South Borough Primary School, URN: 141650, Parkland Junior School, URN: 144660, Parkland Infant School, URN: 144659, Shinewater Primary School, URN: 144662, Langney Primary Academy, URN: 146231, James Dixon Primary School, URN: 143774, Istead Rise Primary School, URN: 142052, Beaver Green Primary School, URN: 141871 Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 1 September 2020 31 August 2024
Sarah Benge Not recorded Appointed by GB/board 1 September 2020 31 August 2024
Neil Evans Not recorded Appointed by GB/board 14 January 2020 13 January 2024
Sally Simpson Not recorded Appointed by GB/board 14 January 2020 13 January 2024
Gemma Williams Not recorded Appointed by GB/board 27 September 2019 26 September 2023
Josie Grayson Not recorded Appointed by GB/board 27 September 2019 26 September 2023
Ben Bowles Not recorded Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 1 September 2018 31 August 2022
Jane McCarthy-Penman Not recorded Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 September 2018 31 August 2022
Marion Ponting Not recorded Appointed by GB/board 10 May 2019 9 May 2022
Gary Batchelor Not recorded Elected by parents 16 March 2018 16 March 2022

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Giselle Bailey Local governor Appointed by GB/board 25 September 2020 1 April 2021
Liam McDonald Local governor Appointed by GB/board 14 January 2020 1 April 2021
Michelle Burbidge Local governor Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 1 September 2020 1 April 2021
Joanne Mans Local governor Appointed by GB/board 8 February 2021 19 January 2021
Jane McCarthy-Penman Chair of local governing body Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 September 2020 1 October 2020
Jane McCarthy-Penman Chair of local governing body Appointed by GB/board 24 September 2019 23 September 2020
Johanna Dyke Local governor Appointed by GB/board 9 October 2017 31 August 2020
Oliver Stevens Local governor Elected by school staff 1 September 2018 31 August 2020
Regional schools commissioner (RSC) region
South-East England and South London
Government office region (GOR)
South East
District
Eastbourne
Ward
Langney
Parliamentary constituency
Eastbourne
Urban/rural description
(England/Wales) Urban city and town
Government Statistical Service (GSS) local authority code
E10000011
Easting
561697
Northing
103514
Census ward
Unknown
Middle super output area (MSOA)
Eastbourne 001
Lower super output area (LSOA)
Eastbourne 001B

Age range

The age range that the establishment is legally allowed to make provision for.

School capacity

The number of pupil places the establishment can accommodate.

Free school meals

This shows whether a pupil's family have claimed eligibility for free school meals as reported in the annual spring school census. Parents are able to claim free school meals if they receive a qualifying benefit. This does not show pupils who actually received free school meals but those who are eligible to receive them.