Establishment group THE PIONEER ACADEMY

UID: 4209

Multi-academy trust

Download group data

Address
2nd Floor, 1 Leonard Place Business Centre, Westerham Road, Keston, BR2 6HQ
Unique group identifier (UID)
4209
Group identifier (ID)
TR01652
Company number
(also known as Companies House (CH) number)
07691324 (opens in new tab)
UK provider reference number (UKPRN)
10058987
Group type
Multi-academy trust
Incorporated on (open date)
4 July 2011
  • Stewart Fleming Primary School

    Address
    Witham Road, Anerley, London, SE20 7YB
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    137035
    UKPRN
    10034283
    LAESTAB
    305/2011
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Bromley
    Joined date
    1 August 2011
  • Belvedere Junior School

    Address
    Mitchell Close, Belvedere, DA17 6AA
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    139115
    UKPRN
    10039892
    LAESTAB
    303/2021
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Bexley
    Joined date
    1 April 2013
  • Broadmead Primary School

    Address
    366 Sydenham Road, Croydon, CR0 2EA
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    140840
    UKPRN
    10045833
    LAESTAB
    306/2082
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Croydon
    Joined date
    1 April 2017
  • Burnt Oak Junior School

    Address
    Burnt Oak Lane, Sidcup, DA15 9DA
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    141976
    UKPRN
    10049492
    LAESTAB
    303/2064
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Bexley
    Joined date
    1 July 2015
  • The Crescent Primary School

    Address
    The Crescent, Croydon, CR0 2HN
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    142379
    UKPRN
    10054189
    LAESTAB
    306/3420
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Croydon
    Joined date
    1 September 2019
  • Chatsworth Infant School

    Address
    Burnt Oak Lane, Sidcup, DA15 9DD
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    143085
    UKPRN
    10057441
    LAESTAB
    303/2061
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Bexley
    Joined date
    1 September 2016
  • Red Hill Primary School

    Address
    Red Hill, Chislehurst, BR7 6DA
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    143110
    UKPRN
    10057573
    LAESTAB
    305/2026
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Bromley
    Joined date
    1 September 2016
  • Edenbridge Primary School

    Address
    High Street, Edenbridge, TN8 5AB
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    146081
    UKPRN
    10068058
    LAESTAB
    886/2099
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Kent
    Joined date
    1 July 2018
  • South Norwood Primary

    Address
    34 Crowther Road, South Norwood, London, SE25 5QP
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    146543
    UKPRN
    10081225
    LAESTAB
    306/2116
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Croydon
    Joined date
    1 September 2018
  • Belvedere Infant School

    Address
    Mitchell Close, Belvedere, DA17 6AA
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    147332
    UKPRN
    10084157
    LAESTAB
    303/2060
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Bexley
    Joined date
    1 September 2019
  • Moulsecoomb Primary School

    Address
    The Highway, Moulsecoomb, Brighton, BN2 4PA
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    147680
    UKPRN
    10086788
    LAESTAB
    846/2012
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Brighton and Hove
    Joined date
    1 November 2021
  • Woodcote Primary School

    Address
    Dunsfold Rise, Coulsdon, CR5 2ED
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    148223
    UKPRN
    10087072
    LAESTAB
    306/3418
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Croydon
    Joined date
    1 November 2020
  • Halstead Community Primary School

    Address
    Otford Lane, Halstead, Sevenoaks, TN14 7EA
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    148876
    UKPRN
    10089754
    LAESTAB
    886/2133
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Kent
    Joined date
    1 March 2022
  • Holland Junior School

    Address
    Holland Road, Hurst Green, Oxted, RH8 9BQ
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    148954
    UKPRN
    10090053
    LAESTAB
    936/2454
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Surrey
    Joined date
    1 April 2022
  • Downe Primary School

    Address
    High Elms Road, Downe, Orpington, BR6 7JN
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    149534
    UKPRN
    10091888
    LAESTAB
    305/2041
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Bromley
    Joined date
    1 January 2023
  • West Blatchington Primary and Nursery School

    Address
    Hangleton Way, Hove, BN3 8BN
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    149963
    UKPRN
    10092926
    LAESTAB
    846/2093
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Brighton and Hove
    Joined date
    1 August 2023
  • Hollington Primary School

    Address
    Hollington Old Lane, St. Leonards-on-Sea, TN38 9DS
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    150267
    UKPRN
    10093631
    LAESTAB
    845/2031
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    East Sussex
    Joined date
    1 September 2023

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Delegated authority of local governing body

Not recorded

Corporate contact

More details

This only applies to organisations (most often a diocese or higher education institution) which are a corporate member or director/trustee of an academy trust. They should provide contact details here for someone in their organisation who can provide information on which members of their organisation have acted in the capacity of corporate member or corporate director/trustee.

Not recorded

Shared chair of local governing body

This multi-academy trust operates a shared governance model, please see the information displayed on the individual academy records.

Shared local governors

This multi-academy trust operates a shared governance model, please see the information displayed on the individual academy records.

Chair of trustees

Chair of trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Joanne Bouwens Appointed by foundation/Trust 27 November 2023 13 May 2027

Trustees

Trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Adeyinka Adesina Appointed by academy members 7 December 2023 6 December 2027
Simon Sharron Appointed by academy members 7 December 2023 6 December 2027
Jo Lakey Appointed by academy members 1 September 2023 31 August 2027
Kathy Cong Appointed by academy members 14 May 2019 14 May 2027
Joanne Bouwens Appointed by academy members 14 May 2019 13 May 2027
Betty Huynh Appointed by GB/board 1 September 2022 31 August 2026
Andy Church Appointed by academy members 11 January 2022 10 January 2026
Lee Mason-Ellis Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 4 July 2011 Not recorded

Members

Members
Name Appointed by From
Andrew McCormick Appointed by academy members 17 September 2018
Doug Robinson Appointed by academy members 31 January 2022
Jo Tanner Appointed by academy members 1 September 2020
Joanne Bouwens Ex-officio foundation governor (appointed by foundation by virtue of the office they hold) 27 November 2023
John Brown Appointed by academy members 1 September 2022
Richard Kellaway Appointed by academy members 31 January 2019

Accounting officer

Accounting officer
Name From To
Lee Mason-Ellis 4 July 2011 Not recorded

Chief financial officer

Chief financial officer
Name From To
Sam Golding 1 September 2022 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Anne Wright Trustee Appointed by academy members 21 June 2016 20 June 2024
Wendy Andrews Trustee Appointed by GB/board 21 June 2016 20 June 2024
Richard Lockyer Chair of trustees Appointed by academy members 1 September 2020 12 October 2023
Richard Lockyer Member Appointed by GB/board 1 September 2020 11 October 2023
Emmanuella Temitope Aiyere Trustee Appointed by academy members 31 March 2022 31 August 2023
Back to top