Establishment group THE PIONEER ACADEMY

UID: 4209

Multi-academy trust

Download group data

Address
The Pioneer Academy, 6b Gladstone Road, Farnborough, BR6 7EA
Unique group identifier (UID)
4209
Group identifier (ID)
TR01652
Company number
(also known as Companies House (CH) number)
07691324 (opens in new tab)
UK provider reference number (UKPRN)
10058987
Group type
Multi-academy trust
Incorporated on (open date)
4 July 2011
  • Stewart Fleming Primary School

    Address
    Witham Road, Anerley, London, SE20 7YB
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    137035
    UKPRN
    10034283
    LAESTAB
    305/2011
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Bromley
    Joined date
    1 August 2011
  • Belvedere Junior School

    Address
    Mitchell Close, Belvedere, DA17 6AA
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    139115
    UKPRN
    10039892
    LAESTAB
    303/2021
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Bexley
    Joined date
    1 April 2013
  • Broadmead Primary School

    Address
    366 Sydenham Road, Croydon, CR0 2EA
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    140840
    UKPRN
    10045833
    LAESTAB
    306/2082
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Croydon
    Joined date
    1 April 2017
  • Burnt Oak Junior School

    Address
    Burnt Oak Lane, Sidcup, DA15 9DA
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    141976
    UKPRN
    10049492
    LAESTAB
    303/2064
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Bexley
    Joined date
    1 July 2015
  • The Crescent Primary School

    Address
    The Crescent, Croydon, CR0 2HN
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    142379
    UKPRN
    10054189
    LAESTAB
    306/3420
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Croydon
    Joined date
    1 September 2019
  • Chatsworth Infant School

    Address
    Burnt Oak Lane, Sidcup, DA15 9DD
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    143085
    UKPRN
    10057441
    LAESTAB
    303/2061
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Bexley
    Joined date
    1 September 2016
  • Red Hill Primary School

    Address
    Red Hill, Chislehurst, BR7 6DA
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    143110
    UKPRN
    10057573
    LAESTAB
    305/2026
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Bromley
    Joined date
    1 September 2016
  • Edenbridge Primary School

    Address
    High Street, Edenbridge, TN8 5AB
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    146081
    UKPRN
    10068058
    LAESTAB
    886/2099
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Kent
    Joined date
    1 July 2018
  • South Norwood Primary

    Address
    34 Crowther Road, South Norwood, London, SE25 5QP
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    146543
    UKPRN
    10081225
    LAESTAB
    306/2116
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Croydon
    Joined date
    1 September 2018
  • Belvedere Infant School

    Address
    Mitchell Close, Belvedere, DA17 6AA
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    147332
    UKPRN
    10084157
    LAESTAB
    303/2060
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Bexley
    Joined date
    1 September 2019
  • Moulsecoomb Primary School

    Address
    The Highway, Moulsecoomb, Brighton, BN2 4PA
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    147680
    UKPRN
    10086788
    LAESTAB
    846/2012
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Brighton and Hove
    Joined date
    1 November 2021
  • Woodcote Primary School

    Address
    Dunsfold Rise, Coulsdon, CR5 2ED
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    148223
    UKPRN
    10087072
    LAESTAB
    306/3418
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Croydon
    Joined date
    1 November 2020

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Delegated authority of local governing body

Not recorded

Corporate contact

More details

This only applies to organisations (most often a diocese or higher education institution) which are a corporate member or director/trustee of an academy trust. They should provide contact details here for someone in their organisation who can provide information on which members of their organisation have acted in the capacity of corporate member or corporate director/trustee.

Not recorded

Shared chair of local governing bodies

This multi-academy trust operates a shared governance model, please see the information displayed on the individual academy records.

Shared local governors

This multi-academy trust operates a shared governance model, please see the information displayed on the individual academy records.

Chair of trustees

Chair of trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Richard Lockyer Appointed by academy members 1 September 2020 31 January 2024

Trustees

Trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Robin Bosher Appointed by academy members 11 November 2021 10 November 2025
John Brown Appointed by academy members 1 September 2016 31 August 2024
Anne Wright Appointed by academy members 21 June 2016 20 June 2024
Wendy Andrews Appointed by GB/board 21 June 2016 20 June 2024
Doug Robinson Appointed by academy members 1 July 2015 31 July 2023
Joanne Bouwens Appointed by academy members 14 May 2019 14 May 2023
Kathy Cong Appointed by academy members 14 May 2019 14 May 2023
Lee Mason-Ellis Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 4 July 2011 Not recorded

Members

Members
Name Appointed by From
Andrew McCormick Appointed by academy members 17 September 2018
Jo Tanner Appointed by academy members 1 September 2020
Nicholas Beal Original (signatory) members 4 July 2011
Peter Birdsall Appointed by academy members 17 September 2018
Richard Kellaway Appointed by academy members 31 January 2019
Richard Lockyer Appointed by GB/board 1 September 2020

Accounting officer

Accounting officer
Name From To
Lee Mason-Ellis 4 July 2011 Not recorded

Chief financial officer

Chief financial officer
Name From To
Anne Slade 1 September 2014 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Paul Bridgman Trustee Appointed by academy members 1 September 2020 30 November 2021
Back to top