Establishment Burnt Oak Junior School

URN: 141976

Academy sponsor led

Download establishment data

Academy trust: THE PIONEER ACADEMY

Skip map
Address
Burnt Oak Lane, Sidcup, Kent, DA15 9DA
Local authority
Bexley (303)
Headteacher / Principal
Miss Deniece Graham
Phase of education
Primary
School type
Academy sponsor led
Academy trust
THE PIONEER ACADEMY
Academy sponsor
The Pioneer Academy
Gender of entry
Mixed
ID
URN: 141976, DfE number: 303/2064
UKPRN: 10049492
Establishment status
Open
Admissions policy
Not applicable
Telephone
02083005854
Ofsted rating
Outstanding (Last inspection: 11 July 2018)
Ofsted report (opens in new tab)
Religious character
Does not apply
Diocese
Not applicable
Religious ethos
None
Boarders
No boarders
Nursery provision
No Nursery Classes
Official sixth form
Does not have a sixth form
Number of pupils
244
Section 41 approved
Not applicable
Open date
1 July 2015
Reason establishment opened
New Provision
Closed date
Not recorded
Reason establishment closed
Not recorded
Special classes
Not applicable
Percentage of children eligible for free school meals Help with percentage of children eligible for free school meals field Opens a dialog
6.6%
Date last changed / confirmed
4 October 2021
Type of SEN provision
Type of resourced provision
Not recorded
Resourced provision number on roll
Resourced provision capacity
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit number on roll
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit capacity
Back to top

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Chair of local governing body

Chair of local governing body
Name Shared with Appointed by From To
Karen Clayton Burnt Oak Junior School, URN: 141976, Chatsworth Infant School, URN: 143085 Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 September 2020 31 August 2024

Local governors

Local governors
Name Shared with Appointed by From To
David Coombs Burnt Oak Junior School, URN: 141976, Chatsworth Infant School, URN: 143085 Elected by parents 1 September 2020 31 August 2024
Elizabeth Bell Burnt Oak Junior School, URN: 141976, Chatsworth Infant School, URN: 143085 Elected by school staff 1 September 2020 31 August 2024
Jerry Royle Belvedere Junior School, URN: 139115, Belvedere Infant School, URN: 147332, Burnt Oak Junior School, URN: 141976, Chatsworth Infant School, URN: 143085 Appointed by GB/board 1 September 2020 31 August 2024
Karen Clayton Burnt Oak Junior School, URN: 141976, Chatsworth Infant School, URN: 143085 Appointed by GB/board 1 September 2020 31 August 2024
Louanne Schoonees Burnt Oak Junior School, URN: 141976, Chatsworth Infant School, URN: 143085 Appointed by GB/board 1 September 2020 31 August 2024
Lynne Wainwright Burnt Oak Junior School, URN: 141976, Chatsworth Infant School, URN: 143085 Appointed by GB/board 1 September 2020 31 August 2024
Natalie Muller Burnt Oak Junior School, URN: 141976, Chatsworth Infant School, URN: 143085 Appointed by GB/board 1 September 2020 31 August 2024
Nav Matharu Burnt Oak Junior School, URN: 141976, Chatsworth Infant School, URN: 143085 Elected by parents 1 September 2020 31 August 2024
Olagoke Lawal Burnt Oak Junior School, URN: 141976, Chatsworth Infant School, URN: 143085 Elected by parents 1 September 2020 31 August 2024
Stephen Hughes Burnt Oak Junior School, URN: 141976, Chatsworth Infant School, URN: 143085 Appointed by GB/board 1 September 2020 31 August 2024
Terry Brightwell Burnt Oak Junior School, URN: 141976, Chatsworth Infant School, URN: 143085 Appointed by GB/board 1 September 2020 31 August 2024
Verity Denman Burnt Oak Junior School, URN: 141976, Chatsworth Infant School, URN: 143085 Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 1 September 2020 31 August 2024

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Ian McManus Local governor Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 1 January 2021 31 August 2021
Back to top
Regional schools commissioner (RSC) region
South-East England and South London
Government office region (GOR)
London
District
Bexley
Ward
Blackfen & Lamorbey
Parliamentary constituency
Old Bexley and Sidcup
Urban/rural description
(England/Wales) Urban major conurbation
Government Statistical Service (GSS) local authority code
E09000004
Easting
546116
Northing
173056
Middle super output area (MSOA)
Bexley 022
Lower super output area (LSOA)
Bexley 022E
Back to top

Age range

The age range that the establishment is legally allowed to make provision for.

School capacity

The number of pupil places the establishment can accommodate.

Free school meals

This shows whether a pupil's family have claimed eligibility for free school meals as reported in the annual spring school census. Parents are able to claim free school meals if they receive a qualifying benefit. This does not show pupils who actually received free school meals but those who are eligible to receive them.