Establishment group THE STOUR FEDERATION

UID: 4851

Multi-academy trust

Download group data

Companies House number
09174628 (opens in new tab)
Type
Multi-academy trust
Incorporated on (open date)
13 August 2014
Address
Shipston On Stour Primary School, Station Road, Shipston-On-Stour, CV36 4BT
Group ID
TR02890
UID
4851
UKPRN
10060863
  • Acorns Primary School

    Address
    School Close, Long Compton, Shipston-on-Stour, CV36 5LA
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    141280
    UKPRN
    10047171
    LAESTAB
    937/2639
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Warwickshire
    Joined date
    1 September 2014
  • Shipston-on-Stour Primary School

    Address
    Station Road, Shipston-on-Stour, CV36 4BT
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    141281
    UKPRN
    10047172
    LAESTAB
    937/5206
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Warwickshire
    Joined date
    1 September 2014
  • Brailes Church of England Primary School

    Address
    Lower Brailes, Banbury, OX15 5AP
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    148676
    UKPRN
    10088913
    LAESTAB
    937/3014
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Warwickshire
    Joined date
    1 August 2021

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Delegated authority of local governing body

Not recorded

Corporate contact

More details

This only applies to organisations (most often a diocese or higher education institution) which are a corporate member or director/trustee of an academy trust. They should provide contact details here for someone in their organisation who can provide information on which members of their organisation have acted in the capacity of corporate member or corporate director/trustee.

Not recorded

Shared chair of local governing bodies

Not recorded

Shared local governors

Not recorded

Chair of trustees

Chair of trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Joanna Barker Appointed by GB/board 1 September 2015 31 August 2023

Trustees

Trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Sam Gibson Elected by parents 29 March 2021 28 March 2025
Gary Stokes Elected by parents 1 May 2020 30 April 2024
Nicola Joan Britt Appointed by GB/board 1 February 2020 31 January 2024
Bertram Richter Parent appointed by GB/board due to no election candidates 13 September 2019 12 September 2023
Glyn Roberts Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 1 September 2019 31 August 2023
Ann Holland Appointed by GB/board 14 January 2019 13 January 2023
Sioban Calcott Appointed by GB/board 5 December 2018 4 December 2022
Rachel Alison Sellars Elected by parents 11 September 2018 10 September 2022
Vanessa Faulkner Elected by school staff 11 September 2018 10 September 2022
Christian Andrew Hilton Appointed by academy members 1 September 2018 31 August 2022
Hannah Young Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 1 September 2018 31 August 2022
Michael Dumelow Appointed by academy members 1 September 2018 31 August 2022
Nicholas Andrew Jennings Appointed by academy members 1 September 2018 31 August 2022
Sarah Edmonds Appointed by GB/board 4 July 2018 3 July 2022
Amy Louise Pearson Elected by parents 11 May 2018 10 May 2022
Lucy Kirkman Elected by parents 11 May 2018 10 May 2022
Alice Rose Elected by school staff 20 September 2017 19 September 2021
Amy Bayliss Elected by school staff 20 September 2017 19 September 2021

Members

Members
Name Appointed by From
Elaine Hobday Appointed by academy members 28 June 2019
Jacqueline Brown Original (signatory) members 1 September 2014
Joanna Barker Appointed by academy members 1 September 2015
Johanna Rice Original (signatory) members 1 September 2014

Accounting officer

Accounting officer
Name From To
Christian Hilton 29 September 2014 Not recorded

Chief financial officer

Chief financial officer
Name From To
Margaret Freeman 1 September 2014 Not recorded