Establishment group SCHOLARS' EDUCATION TRUST

UID: 4533

Multi-academy trust

Download group data

Address
Sir John Lawes School, Manland Way, Harpenden, AL5 4QP
Unique group identifier (UID)
4533
Group identifier (ID)
TR01926
Company number
(also known as Companies House (CH) number)
07697132 (opens in new tab)
UK provider reference number (UKPRN)
10059062
Group type
Multi-academy trust
Incorporated on (open date)
7 July 2011
  • Sir John Lawes School

    Address
    Manland Way, Harpenden, AL5 4QP
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy converter
    URN
    137270
    UKPRN
    10034783
    LAESTAB
    919/4028
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Hertfordshire
    Joined date
    1 August 2011
  • Priory Academy

    Address
    Priory Academy, Britain Street, Dunstable, LU5 4JA
    Phase / type
    All-through, Academy converter
    URN
    138181
    UKPRN
    10037432
    LAESTAB
    823/4007
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Central Bedfordshire
    Joined date
    1 March 2019
  • Samuel Ryder Academy

    Address
    Drakes Drive, St Albans, AL1 5AR
    Phase / type
    All-through, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    138582
    UKPRN
    10038479
    LAESTAB
    919/4003
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Hertfordshire
    Joined date
    1 September 2012
  • Robert Barclay Academy

    Address
    Cock Lane, Hoddesdon, EN11 8JY
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    143131
    UKPRN
    10057558
    LAESTAB
    919/4024
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Hertfordshire
    Joined date
    1 September 2016
  • Harpenden Academy

    Address
    25 Vaughan Road, Harpenden, AL5 4EL
    Phase / type
    Primary, Free schools
    URN
    143648
    UKPRN
    10061669
    LAESTAB
    919/2060
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Hertfordshire
    Joined date
    1 September 2016

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Delegated authority of local governing body

Not recorded

Corporate contact

More details

This only applies to organisations (most often a diocese or higher education institution) which are a corporate member or director/trustee of an academy trust. They should provide contact details here for someone in their organisation who can provide information on which members of their organisation have acted in the capacity of corporate member or corporate director/trustee.

Not recorded

Shared chair of local governing bodies

Not recorded

Shared local governors

Not recorded

Chair of trustees

Chair of trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Martin Sidders Appointed by GB/board 20 January 2017 19 January 2025

Trustees

Trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Victoria Garvin Appointed by GB/board 24 March 2022 23 March 2026
Joel Bellman Appointed by GB/board 24 February 2022 23 February 2026
Claire Robins Appointed by academy members 1 September 2017 31 August 2025
Paul Burrett Appointed by GB/board 12 July 2021 11 July 2025
Sean Hegarty Appointed by GB/board 12 July 2021 11 July 2025
Catherine Baxendale Appointed by foundation/Trust 24 January 2017 23 January 2025
Geoffrey Donald Payne Persons who are appointed by the foundation body or sponsor (if applicable) 24 January 2017 23 January 2025
William Ernest Rammell Appointed by GB/board 9 April 2020 8 April 2024
Andrew Clifford Cunningham Appointed by foundation/Trust 9 July 2019 8 July 2023

Members

Members
Name Appointed by From
Alan Read Appointed by foundation/Trust 8 December 2020
James Brass Appointed by academy members 5 December 2017
Martin Sidders Appointed by academy members 20 January 2017
Nicholas Joseph Daymond Appointed by academy members 5 December 2017
Sanjaveen Bala Appointed by academy members 6 December 2021

Accounting officer

Accounting officer
Name From To
Claire Robins 1 August 2011 Not recorded

Chief financial officer

Chief financial officer
Name From To
Hazel Wale 1 August 2011 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Nicholas Spittal Trustee Appointed by academy members 5 December 2017 4 December 2021
Sanjeevan Bala Trustee Appointed by academy members 5 December 2017 4 December 2021
Susan Lucy Archer Trustee Appointed by foundation/Trust 24 January 2017 8 November 2021
Back to top