Establishment group THE OLYMPUS ACADEMY TRUST

UID: 4095

Multi-academy trust

Download group data

Companies House number
07844791 (opens in new tab)
Type
Multi-academy trust
Incorporated on (open date)
11 November 2011
Address
Bradley Stoke Community School Fiddlers Wood Lane, Bradley Stoke, Bristol, BS32 9BS
Group ID
TR01568
UID
4095
UKPRN
10059430
  • Bradley Stoke Community School

    Address
    Fiddlers Wood Lane, Bradley Stoke, Bristol, BS32 9BS
    Phase / type
    All-through, Academy converter
    URN
    137753
    UKPRN
    10036157
    LAESTAB
    803/4104
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    South Gloucestershire
    Joined date
    1 January 2012
  • Abbeywood Community School

    Address
    New Road, Stoke Gifford, Bristol, BS34 8SF
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    139067
    UKPRN
    10039896
    LAESTAB
    803/4000
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    South Gloucestershire
    Joined date
    1 January 2013
  • Bristol Technology and Engineering Academy

    Address
    New Road, Stoke Gifford, Bristol, BS34 8SF
    Phase / type
    Secondary, University technical college
    URN
    139669
    UKPRN
    10041695
    LAESTAB
    803/4001
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    South Gloucestershire
    Joined date
    1 September 2021
  • Stoke Lodge Primary School

    Address
    School Close, Bourton Avenue, Patchway, Bristol, BS34 6DW
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    140259
    UKPRN
    10043435
    LAESTAB
    803/3439
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    South Gloucestershire
    Joined date
    1 September 2016
  • Meadowbrook Primary School

    Address
    Three Brooks Lane, Bradley Stoke, Bristol, BS32 8TA
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    141618
    UKPRN
    10048148
    LAESTAB
    803/2012
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    South Gloucestershire
    Joined date
    1 January 2015
  • Charborough Road Primary School

    Address
    Charborough Road, Filton, Bristol, BS34 7RA
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    141638
    UKPRN
    10048342
    LAESTAB
    803/2170
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    South Gloucestershire
    Joined date
    1 January 2015
  • Callicroft Primary School

    Address
    Rodway Road, Patchway, Bristol, BS34 5EG
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    142342
    UKPRN
    10054195
    LAESTAB
    803/2166
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    South Gloucestershire
    Joined date
    1 September 2016
  • Filton Hill Primary School

    Address
    Blenheim Drive, Filton, Bristol, BS34 7AX
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    143408
    UKPRN
    10057970
    LAESTAB
    803/2171
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    South Gloucestershire
    Joined date
    1 September 2016
  • Patchway Community School

    Address
    Hempton Lane, Almondsbury, BS32 4AJ
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy converter
    URN
    145124
    UKPRN
    10065195
    LAESTAB
    803/4008
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    South Gloucestershire
    Joined date
    1 September 2017
  • Winterbourne Academy

    Address
    High Street, Winterbourne, Bristol, BS36 1JL
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    145502
    UKPRN
    10066698
    LAESTAB
    803/4010
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    South Gloucestershire
    Joined date
    1 February 2018

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Delegated authority of local governing body

Not recorded

Corporate contact

More details

This only applies to organisations (most often a diocese or higher education institution) which are a corporate member or director/trustee of an academy trust. They should provide contact details here for someone in their organisation who can provide information on which members of their organisation have acted in the capacity of corporate member or corporate director/trustee.

Not recorded

Shared chair of local governing bodies

Not recorded

Shared local governors

Not recorded

Chair of trustees

Chair of trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Sarah Williams Appointed by GB/board 1 September 2021 31 August 2022

Trustees

Trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Dave Baker Appointed by academy members 1 January 2012 31 August 2025
Paul Davies Appointed by academy members 22 January 2021 21 January 2025
Tim Williams Appointed by academy members 1 January 2021 31 December 2024
Michael Fry Appointed by academy members 12 September 2020 11 September 2024
Paul Roberts Appointed by academy members 12 September 2020 11 September 2024
Jack Lacey Appointed by academy members 30 June 2020 29 June 2024
Laurence Pitt Appointed by academy members 30 June 2020 9 June 2024
Sarah Phillips Appointed by academy members 1 September 2019 31 August 2023
Jenny Allen Appointed by academy members 15 April 2019 14 March 2023
Sarah Lois Williams Appointed by academy members 1 January 2019 31 December 2022
Isabel Marsden Appointed by academy members 23 November 2018 22 November 2022
Kate Sheldon Appointed by academy members 1 November 2018 31 October 2022
Diane Ault Appointed by academy members 1 February 2018 1 February 2022

Members

Members
Name Appointed by From
Alison Jane Delyth Appointed by academy members 22 January 2015
Ian Brisco Appointed by academy members 1 January 2012
Judith Mee Appointed by academy members 13 January 2020
Phil Lee Appointed by academy members 1 January 2012

Accounting officer

Accounting officer
Name From To
Dave Baker 1 January 2012 Not recorded

Chief financial officer

Chief financial officer
Name From To
Julia Anwar 1 January 2012 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Richard Sloan Chair of trustees Appointed by academy members 13 December 2018 31 August 2021
Richard Sloan Member Appointed by academy members 20 October 2015 31 August 2021
Robert Smyth Trustee Appointed by academy members 2 January 2020 31 August 2021
Paul Davies Trustee Appointed by academy members 25 January 2017 25 January 2021
Tim Williams Trustee Appointed by academy members 1 January 2017 1 January 2021
Back to top