CABOT LEARNING FEDERATION

UID: 2516

Multi-academy trust

Download group data

Companies House Number:
06207590
Type:
Multi-academy trust
Incorporated on:
10/04/2007
Address:
Federation House Federation House, King's Oak Academy, Brook Road, Bristol, BS15 4JT
Group ID:
TR00367
UID:
2516
  • John Cabot Academy

    Address:
    Woodside Road, Kingswood, Bristol, BS15 8BD
    Phase / type:
    Secondary, Academy sponsor led
    URN:
    135295
    LAESTAB:
    803/6906
    Status:
    Open
    Local authority name:
    South Gloucestershire
    Joined date:
    01/09/2007
  • Bristol Brunel Academy

    Address:
    Speedwell Road, Speedwell, Bristol, BS15 1NU
    Phase / type:
    Secondary, Academy sponsor led
    URN:
    135300
    LAESTAB:
    801/6907
    Status:
    Open
    Local authority name:
    Bristol City of
    Joined date:
    01/09/2007
  • Bristol Metropolitan Academy

    Address:
    Snowdon Road, Fishponds, Bristol, BS16 2HD
    Phase / type:
    Secondary, Academy sponsor led
    URN:
    135959
    LAESTAB:
    801/6913
    Status:
    Open
    Local authority name:
    Bristol City of
    Joined date:
    01/09/2009
  • Hans Price Academy

    Address:
    Marchfields Way, Weston-super-Mare, BS23 3QP
    Phase / type:
    Secondary, Academy sponsor led
    URN:
    136708
    LAESTAB:
    802/4145
    Status:
    Open
    Local authority name:
    North Somerset
    Joined date:
    01/05/2011
  • King's Oak Academy

    Address:
    Brook Road, Kingswood, Bristol, BS15 4JT
    Phase / type:
    All-through, Academy sponsor led
    URN:
    137106
    LAESTAB:
    803/4003
    Status:
    Open
    Local authority name:
    South Gloucestershire
    Joined date:
    01/09/2011
  • Herons' Moor Academy

    Address:
    Highlands Lane, Locking Castle, Weston-super-Mare, BS24 7DX
    Phase / type:
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN:
    138603
    LAESTAB:
    802/3451
    Status:
    Open
    Local authority name:
    North Somerset
    Joined date:
    01/01/2019
  • Begbrook Primary Academy

    Address:
    Begbrook Drive, Stapleton, Bristol, BS16 1HG
    Phase / type:
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN:
    138655
    LAESTAB:
    801/2013
    Status:
    Open
    Local authority name:
    Bristol City of
    Joined date:
    01/09/2012
  • Summerhill Academy

    Address:
    Plummers Hill, St George, Bristol, BS5 7JU
    Phase / type:
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN:
    138658
    LAESTAB:
    801/2080
    Status:
    Open
    Local authority name:
    Bristol City of
    Joined date:
    01/09/2012
  • Minerva Primary Academy

    Address:
    The Greenway, Hillfields Park, Fishponds, Bristol, BS16 4HA
    Phase / type:
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN:
    138789
    LAESTAB:
    801/2062
    Status:
    Open
    Local authority name:
    Bristol City of
    Joined date:
    01/09/2012
  • Frome Vale Academy

    Address:
    Frenchay Road, Downend, Bristol, BS16 2QS
    Phase / type:
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN:
    138791
    LAESTAB:
    801/2064
    Status:
    Open
    Local authority name:
    Bristol City of
    Joined date:
    01/09/2012
  • Wallscourt Farm Academy

    Address:
    Long Down Avenue, Stoke Gifford, Bristol, BS16 1GE
    Phase / type:
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN:
    139694
    LAESTAB:
    803/2000
    Status:
    Open
    Local authority name:
    South Gloucestershire
    Joined date:
    01/09/2013
  • Haywood Village Academy

    Address:
    20 Whitney Crescent, Weston-Super-Mare, North Somerset, BS24 8ES
    Phase / type:
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN:
    140216
    LAESTAB:
    802/2001
    Status:
    Open
    Local authority name:
    North Somerset
    Joined date:
    01/09/2016
  • Hanham Woods Academy

    Address:
    Memorial Road, Hanham, Bristol, BS15 3LA
    Phase / type:
    Secondary, Academy sponsor led
    URN:
    141042
    LAESTAB:
    803/4002
    Status:
    Open
    Local authority name:
    South Gloucestershire
    Joined date:
    01/09/2014
  • Digitech Studio School

    Address:
    Tower Road North, Warmley, Bristol, BS30 8XQ
    Phase / type:
    Secondary, Studio schools
    URN:
    142079
    LAESTAB:
    803/4007
    Status:
    Open
    Local authority name:
    South Gloucestershire
    Joined date:
    01/09/2015
  • Bristol Futures Academy

    Address:
    Beam Street, Barton Hill, Bristol, BS5 9QR
    Phase / type:
    Not applicable, Free schools alternative provision
    URN:
    142569
    LAESTAB:
    801/1106
    Status:
    Open
    Local authority name:
    Bristol City of
    Joined date:
    01/03/2019
  • The City Academy Bristol

    Address:
    Russell Town Avenue, Bristol, BS5 9JH
    Phase / type:
    Secondary, Academy sponsor led
    URN:
    144509
    LAESTAB:
    801/4010
    Status:
    Open
    Local authority name:
    Bristol City of
    Joined date:
    01/06/2016
  • Evergreen Primary Academy

    Address:
    Waverley Street, Easton, Bristol, BS5 0YR
    Phase / type:
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN:
    146101
    LAESTAB:
    801/2120
    Status:
    Open
    Local authority name:
    Bristol City of
    Joined date:
    01/09/2018
  • Winterstoke Hundred Academy

    Address:
    1 Beaufighter Road, Weston-Super-Mare, BS24 8EE
    Phase / type:
    Secondary, Free schools
    URN:
    147350
    LAESTAB:
    802/4002
    Status:
    Open
    Local authority name:
    North Somerset
    Joined date:
    01/07/2019
  • Broadoak Academy

    Address:
    Windwhistle Road, Weston-Super-Mare, BS23 4NP
    Phase / type:
    Secondary, Academy converter
    URN:
    147351
    LAESTAB:
    802/4003
    Status:
    Open
    Local authority name:
    North Somerset
    Joined date:
    01/07/2019

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them. This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context. The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role. You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices Opens in new window

Delegated authority of local governing body

More details
Not recorded

Corporate contact

More details
This only applies to organisations (most often a diocese or higher education institution) which are a corporate member or director/trustee of an academy trust. They should provide contact details here for someone in their organisation who can provide information on which members of their organisation have acted in the capacity of corporate member or corporate director/trustee.

Not recorded

Shared chair of local governing bodies

Not recorded

Shared local governors

Not recorded

Chair of trustees

Chair of trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Jane Harrington Appointed by foundation/Trust 06/10/2016 06/10/2020

Trustees

Trustees
Name Appointed by From To
BETHAN OWEN Appointed by academy members 25/04/2019 25/04/2023
NUSRAT ARSHAD Appointed by foundation/Trust 13/12/2018 12/12/2022
ADRIAN COLEMAN Foundation/sponsor members 06/06/2018 05/06/2022
Su Coombes Persons who are appointed by the foundation body or sponsor (if applicable) 27/04/2017 01/05/2021
William Liew Persons who are appointed by the foundation body or sponsor (if applicable) 27/04/2017 01/05/2021
Airlie Fife Appointed by GB/board 14/07/2012 31/08/2020
Anthony Cherry Appointed by GB/board 01/09/2015 31/08/2020
Guy Keith-Miller Appointed by foundation/Trust 09/09/2009 31/08/2020
Nicola McAllister Appointed by GB/board 01/09/2012 31/08/2020

Members

Members
Name Appointed by From
Guy Keith-Miller Appointed by foundation/Trust 09/09/2009
JANE HARRINGTON Appointed by academy members 28/01/2016
Peter Price Appointed by foundation/Trust 01/09/2009

Accounting officer

Accounting officer
Name From To
Steve Taylor 01/01/2015 Not recorded

Chief financial officer

Chief financial officer
Name From To
Sarah Lovell 03/10/2016 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Peter Franklin Trustee Appointed by GB/board 01/09/2012 20/06/2019