Establishment group BMAT EDUCATION

UID: 2497

Multi-academy trust

Download group data

Companies House number
07843166 (opens in new tab)
Type
Multi-academy trust
Incorporated on (open date)
10 November 2011
Address
Stem Academy, Velizy Avenue, Harlow, CM20 3EZ
Group ID
TR00353
UID
2497
UKPRN
10059426
  • Burnt Mill Academy

    Address
    First Avenue, Harlow, CM20 2NR
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy converter
    URN
    137694
    UKPRN
    10035847
    LAESTAB
    881/4333
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Essex
    Joined date
    1 December 2011
  • Freshwaters Primary Academy

    Address
    School Lane, Harlow, CM20 3QA
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    139398
    UKPRN
    10041532
    LAESTAB
    881/2033
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Essex
    Joined date
    1 September 2013
  • Roydon Primary Academy

    Address
    Epping Road, Roydon, Harlow, CM19 5HN
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    139399
    UKPRN
    10041550
    LAESTAB
    881/2035
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Essex
    Joined date
    1 December 2013
  • Little Parndon Primary Academy

    Address
    Park Mead, Harlow, CM20 1PU
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    140019
    UKPRN
    10042931
    LAESTAB
    881/2093
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Essex
    Joined date
    1 April 2014
  • Cooks Spinney Primary Academy and Nursery

    Address
    Cooks Spinney, Harlow, CM20 3BW
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    140024
    UKPRN
    10042936
    LAESTAB
    881/2094
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Essex
    Joined date
    1 December 2013
  • Forest Hall School

    Address
    Forest Hall Road, Stansted Mountfitchet, CM24 8TZ
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    141328
    UKPRN
    10047446
    LAESTAB
    881/4015
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Essex
    Joined date
    1 February 2015
  • Magna Carta Primary Academy

    Address
    St John's Road, Stansted Mountfitchet, CM24 8JP
    Phase / type
    Primary, Free schools
    URN
    142771
    UKPRN
    10056980
    LAESTAB
    881/2135
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Essex
    Joined date
    5 September 2016
  • Sir Frederick Gibberd College

    Address
    First Avenue, Harlow, CM20 2NR
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Free schools
    URN
    143697
    UKPRN
    10083783
    LAESTAB
    881/4019
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Essex
    Joined date
    2 September 2019
  • Epping St Johns Church of England School

    Address
    Bury Lane, Epping, CM16 5JB
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    145050
    UKPRN
    10065169
    LAESTAB
    881/4023
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Essex
    Joined date
    1 November 2017
  • Royal Docks Academy

    Address
    Prince Regent Lane, Custom House, London, E16 3HS
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    145410
    UKPRN
    10066307
    LAESTAB
    316/4013
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Newham
    Joined date
    1 January 2018
  • Bmat Stem Academy

    Address
    Velizy Avenue, Harlow, CM20 3EZ
    Phase / type
    Secondary, University technical college
    URN
    145931
    UKPRN
    10067321
    LAESTAB
    881/4030
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Essex
    Joined date
    1 September 2018
  • Mark Hall Academy

    Address
    First Avenue, Harlow, CM17 9LR
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    148423
    UKPRN
    10087694
    LAESTAB
    881/4035
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Essex
    Joined date
    1 January 2021

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Delegated authority of local governing body

Not recorded

Corporate contact

More details

This only applies to organisations (most often a diocese or higher education institution) which are a corporate member or director/trustee of an academy trust. They should provide contact details here for someone in their organisation who can provide information on which members of their organisation have acted in the capacity of corporate member or corporate director/trustee.

Not recorded

Shared chair of local governing bodies

Not recorded

Shared local governors

Not recorded

Chair of trustees

Chair of trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Paul Drayton Appointed by academy members 14 October 2017 13 October 2021

Trustees

Trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Ashley Reid Appointed by academy members 1 September 2020 31 August 2024
Sam Crooks Appointed by academy members 1 September 2020 31 August 2024
Nigel Paul Trevallion Appointed by academy members 24 February 2020 24 February 2024
Roy Sanders Appointed by academy members 10 November 2015 9 November 2023
Jamie Cooke Appointed by academy members 24 June 2019 23 June 2023
Hwee Ching Neo Appointed by academy members 9 March 2019 8 March 2023
Martin Anthony Richard Collier Appointed by academy members 14 January 2019 13 January 2023
Paul Bogle Appointed by academy members 17 December 2018 16 December 2022
Rod Bristow Appointed by academy members 1 October 2018 30 September 2022
Joanne Lisa Coton Appointed by academy members 14 October 2017 13 October 2021
Daniel Joseph Kolinsky Appointed by academy members 1 July 2017 30 June 2021
Helena Mills Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 14 November 2011 Not recorded

Members

Members
Name Appointed by From
Ffion Haf Griffith Appointed by academy members 1 September 2020
Joanna Clark Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 September 2017
Nicholas John Tesseyman Appointed by academy members 1 September 2020
Tim Elbourne Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 September 2017

Accounting officer

Accounting officer
Name From To
Helena Mills 1 January 2010 Not recorded

Chief financial officer

Chief financial officer
Name From To
Mike Ford 9 March 2019 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Ashley Reid Member Appointed by GB/board 8 July 2019 31 August 2020
Daniel Joseph Kolinsky Member Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 July 2013 31 August 2020