Establishment group ASTON COMMUNITY EDUCATION TRUST

UID: 2195

Multi-academy trust

Download group data

Address
Acet House 66 Holderness Drive, Aston, Sheffield, S26 2BH
Unique group identifier (UID)
2195
Group identifier (ID)
TR00105
Company number
(also known as Companies House (CH) number)
07577113 (opens in new tab)
UK provider reference number (UKPRN)
10058668
Group type
Multi-academy trust
Incorporated on (open date)
24 March 2011
  • Shirebrook Academy

    Address
    Common Lane, Shirebrook, Mansfield, NG20 8QF
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    136127
    UKPRN
    10030457
    LAESTAB
    830/6905
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Derbyshire
    Joined date
    1 May 2017
  • Aston Academy

    Address
    Aughton Road, Swallownest, Sheffield, S26 4SF
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy converter
    URN
    136718
    UKPRN
    10033573
    LAESTAB
    372/4021
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Rotherham
    Joined date
    1 May 2011
  • Thurcroft Junior Academy

    Address
    Green Arbour Road, Thurcroft, Rotherham, S66 9DD
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    138357
    UKPRN
    10037575
    LAESTAB
    372/2000
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Rotherham
    Joined date
    1 July 2012
  • Lowedges Junior Academy

    Address
    Lowedges Road, Sheffield, S8 7JG
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    141102
    UKPRN
    10046542
    LAESTAB
    373/2029
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Sheffield
    Joined date
    1 September 2014
  • Listerdale Junior Academy

    Address
    Beech Avenue, Brecks, Rotherham, S65 3HN
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    141539
    UKPRN
    10047875
    LAESTAB
    372/2058
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Rotherham
    Joined date
    1 June 2017
  • Springwood Junior Academy

    Address
    Aughton Lane, Aston, Sheffield, S26 2AL
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    142139
    UKPRN
    10053109
    LAESTAB
    372/2100
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Rotherham
    Joined date
    1 July 2015
  • Swinton Academy

    Address
    East Avenue, Swinton, Mexborough, S64 8JW
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    143141
    UKPRN
    10057549
    LAESTAB
    372/4004
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Rotherham
    Joined date
    1 October 2016
  • Aughton Junior Academy

    Address
    Turnshaw Avenue, Aughton, Sheffield, S26 3XQ
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    143482
    UKPRN
    10061372
    LAESTAB
    372/2122
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Rotherham
    Joined date
    1 October 2016
  • Temple Normanton Junior Academy

    Address
    Elm Street, Temple Normanton, Chesterfield, S42 5DW
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    144344
    UKPRN
    10063399
    LAESTAB
    830/2027
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Derbyshire
    Joined date
    1 May 2017
  • Brookfield Junior Academy

    Address
    Lime Grove, Mexborough, S64 8TQ
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    145928
    UKPRN
    10067320
    LAESTAB
    372/2033
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Rotherham
    Joined date
    1 April 2018
  • Langwith Bassett Junior Academy

    Address
    Bassett Hill, Upper Langwith, Mansfield, NG20 9RD
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    145967
    UKPRN
    10067752
    LAESTAB
    830/2212
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Derbyshire
    Joined date
    1 June 2018
  • Waverley Junior Academy

    Address
    Waverley Walk, Rotherham, S60 8DD
    Phase / type
    Primary, Free schools
    URN
    147871
    UKPRN
    10086707
    LAESTAB
    372/2039
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Rotherham
    Joined date
    1 September 2020

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Delegated authority of local governing body

Not recorded

Corporate contact

More details

This only applies to organisations (most often a diocese or higher education institution) which are a corporate member or director/trustee of an academy trust. They should provide contact details here for someone in their organisation who can provide information on which members of their organisation have acted in the capacity of corporate member or corporate director/trustee.

Not recorded

Shared chair of local governing bodies

Not recorded

Shared local governors

Not recorded

Chair of trustees

Chair of trustees
Name Appointed by From To
John Barton Original (signatory) members 24 March 2011 20 June 2024

Trustees

Trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Craig McGowan Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 September 2019 1 September 2024
Jane Ford Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 September 2019 1 September 2024
Andy Brickles Appointed by foundation/Trust 12 March 2017 20 June 2024
Catharine Kinsella Appointed by foundation/Trust 18 July 2016 20 June 2024
Helen Rogers Appointed by foundation/Trust 11 March 2021 20 June 2024
Sally Wheatley Appointed by academy members 15 November 2021 20 June 2024

Members

Members
Name Appointed by From
James Sharman Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 April 2017
Jill Nichols Appointed by academy members 11 March 2021
Joanna Dawson Appointed by foundation/Trust 11 March 2021
John Barton Original (signatory) members 24 March 2011
Timothy Baum-Dixon Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 April 2017

Accounting officer

Accounting officer
Name From To
Rebecca Scutt 3 May 2022 Not recorded

Chief financial officer

Chief financial officer
Name From To
Phil Wilkinson 1 September 2021 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Jenny Hudson Trustee Appointed by academy members 12 March 2017 29 August 2022
Back to top