Establishment group THE ASCENT ACADEMIES' TRUST

UID: 2168

Multi-academy trust

Download group data

Address
Portland Academy, Weymouth Road, Chapelgarth, SR3 2NQ
Unique group identifier (UID)
2168
Group identifier (ID)
TR00090
Company number
(also known as Companies House (CH) number)
08098007 (opens in new tab)
UK provider reference number (UKPRN)
10045584
Group type
Multi-academy trust
Incorporated on (open date)
8 June 2012
  • Portland Academy

    Address
    Weymouth Road, Chapelgarth, Sunderland, SR3 2NQ
    Phase / type
    Not applicable, Academy special converter
    URN
    138526
    UKPRN
    10038144
    LAESTAB
    394/7018
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Sunderland
    Joined date
    1 August 2012
  • Barbara Priestman Academy

    Address
    Meadowside, Sunderland, SR2 7QN
    Phase / type
    Not applicable, Academy special converter
    URN
    138530
    UKPRN
    10038145
    LAESTAB
    394/7004
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Sunderland
    Joined date
    1 August 2012
  • Hope Wood Academy

    Address
    Crawlaw Road, Easington Colliery, Peterlee, Durham, SR8 3LP
    Phase / type
    Not applicable, Academy special converter
    URN
    138718
    UKPRN
    10038698
    LAESTAB
    840/7029
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    County Durham
    Joined date
    1 November 2015
  • Ash Trees Academy

    Address
    Bowes Road, Billingham, TS23 2BU
    Phase / type
    Not applicable, Academy special sponsor led
    URN
    141345
    UKPRN
    10047468
    LAESTAB
    808/7000
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Stockton-on-Tees
    Joined date
    1 November 2014

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Delegated authority of local governing body

This Academy is part of a multi-academy trust and does not have local governors

Corporate contact

More details

This only applies to organisations (most often a diocese or higher education institution) which are a corporate member or director/trustee of an academy trust. They should provide contact details here for someone in their organisation who can provide information on which members of their organisation have acted in the capacity of corporate member or corporate director/trustee.

Alison Marshall

Shared chair of local governing body

Not recorded

Shared local governors

Not recorded

Chair of trustees

Chair of trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Patricia Lynn Watson Original (signatory) members 8 December 2021 22 January 2025

Trustees

Trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Bryan McCourt Appointed by trustees 26 April 2024 25 April 2028
Tracey Anne Field Appointed by trustees 25 January 2024 24 January 2028
Caroline Maria Green Appointed by academy members 20 January 2020 19 January 2028
Andrew John Stephenson Appointed by academy members 9 October 2023 8 October 2027
Pamela Mee Appointed by academy members 15 September 2023 14 September 2027
Heidi Louise Smith Elected by parents 14 July 2023 13 July 2027
Gillian Bowman Elected by parents 12 June 2023 11 June 2027
Sarah Louise Martin-Denham Appointed by academy members 27 February 2023 26 February 2027
Graeme Andrew Jobes Appointed by academy members 15 January 2023 14 January 2027
Carolyn Morgan Appointed by academy members 1 September 2017 1 September 2025
Nadine Renae Hudspeth Appointed by academy members 25 January 2017 25 January 2025
Pauline Ann Aitchison Appointed by academy members 6 January 2021 5 January 2025
Gregory Kirkbride Appointed by academy members 4 November 2020 3 November 2024
Katie Stevens Appointed by academy members 9 July 2020 8 July 2024

Members

Members
Name Appointed by From
Dela Smith Appointed by academy members 1 August 2012
Maureen Morris Appointed by academy members 12 December 2018
Michael Butler Appointed by academy members 5 February 2019
Nick Hurn Appointed by academy members 10 December 2019
Val Milnes Appointed by academy members 1 August 2012

Accounting officer

Accounting officer
Name From To
Carolyn Morgan 1 September 2017 Not recorded

Chief financial officer

Chief financial officer
Name From To
Michael Little 1 May 2013 Not recorded
Back to top