ACADEMY TRANSFORMATION TRUST

UID: 2062

Multi-academy trust

Download group data

Companies House Number:
07846852
Type:
Multi-academy trust
Incorporated on:
14/11/2011
Address:
Jewellery Business Centre 95 Spencer Street, Suite 413, Birmingham, B18 6DA
Group ID:
TR00015
UID:
2062
  • Jubilee Academy Mossley

    Address:
    Tintern Crescent, Bloxwich, Walsall, WS3 2SQ
    Phase / type:
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN:
    138540
    LAESTAB:
    335/2243
    Status:
    Open
    Local authority name:
    Walsall
    Joined date:
    01/08/2012
  • The Nicholas Hamond Academy

    Address:
    Brandon Road, Swaffham, PE37 7DZ
    Phase / type:
    Secondary, Academy sponsor led
    URN:
    138918
    LAESTAB:
    926/4000
    Status:
    Open
    Local authority name:
    Norfolk
    Joined date:
    01/11/2012
  • Kingsmoor Academy

    Address:
    Ployters Road, Harlow, CM18 7PS
    Phase / type:
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN:
    138996
    LAESTAB:
    881/2031
    Status:
    Open
    Local authority name:
    Essex
    Joined date:
    01/12/2012
  • Bristnall Hall Academy

    Address:
    Bristnall Hall Lane, Oldbury, B68 9PA
    Phase / type:
    Secondary, Academy converter
    URN:
    139043
    LAESTAB:
    333/4129
    Status:
    Open
    Local authority name:
    Sandwell
    Joined date:
    01/12/2012
  • Iceni Academy

    Address:
    Stoke Road, Methwold, Thetford, IP26 4PE
    Phase / type:
    All through, Academy sponsor led
    URN:
    139058
    LAESTAB:
    926/6911
    Status:
    Open
    Local authority name:
    Norfolk
    Joined date:
    01/01/2013
  • The Dukeries Academy

    Address:
    Whinney Lane, New Ollerton, Newark, NG22 9TD
    Phase / type:
    Secondary, Academy sponsor led
    URN:
    139062
    LAESTAB:
    891/4014
    Status:
    Open
    Local authority name:
    Nottinghamshire
    Joined date:
    01/01/2013
  • Sutton Community Academy

    Address:
    High Pavement, Sutton-in-Ashfield, NG17 1EE
    Phase / type:
    Secondary, Academy sponsor led
    URN:
    139063
    LAESTAB:
    891/4015
    Status:
    Open
    Local authority name:
    Nottinghamshire
    Joined date:
    01/01/2013
  • Star Academy, Sandyford

    Address:
    Burnaby Road, Sandyford, Stoke-on-Trent, ST6 5PT
    Phase / type:
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN:
    139226
    LAESTAB:
    861/2004
    Status:
    Open
    Local authority name:
    Stoke-on-Trent
    Joined date:
    01/04/2013
  • Mark Hall Academy

    Address:
    First Avenue, Harlow, CM17 9LR
    Phase / type:
    Secondary, Academy sponsor led
    URN:
    139271
    LAESTAB:
    881/4009
    Status:
    Open
    Local authority name:
    Essex
    Joined date:
    01/09/2013
  • Westbourne Academy

    Address:
    Marlow Road, Ipswich, IP1 5JN
    Phase / type:
    Secondary, Academy converter
    URN:
    139288
    LAESTAB:
    935/4095
    Status:
    Open
    Local authority name:
    Suffolk
    Joined date:
    01/02/2013
  • The Hathaway Academy

    Address:
    Hathaway Road, Grays, RM17 5LL
    Phase / type:
    Secondary, Academy sponsor led
    URN:
    139578
    LAESTAB:
    883/4000
    Status:
    Open
    Local authority name:
    Thurrock
    Joined date:
    01/07/2013
  • Ravens Academy

    Address:
    Nayland Drive, Clacton-on-Sea, CO16 8TZ
    Phase / type:
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN:
    139641
    LAESTAB:
    881/2067
    Status:
    Open
    Local authority name:
    Essex
    Joined date:
    01/09/2013
  • Mildenhall College Academy

    Address:
    Bury Road, Mildenhall, Bury St Edmunds, IP28 7HT
    Phase / type:
    Secondary, Academy converter
    URN:
    139867
    LAESTAB:
    935/4033
    Status:
    Open
    Local authority name:
    Suffolk
    Joined date:
    01/07/2013
  • The Queen Elizabeth Academy

    Address:
    Witherley Road, Atherstone, CV9 1LZ
    Phase / type:
    Secondary, Academy sponsor led
    URN:
    139937
    LAESTAB:
    937/4005
    Status:
    Open
    Local authority name:
    Warwickshire
    Joined date:
    01/07/2016
  • Great Heath Academy

    Address:
    Girton Close, Mildenhall, Bury St Edmunds, IP28 7PT
    Phase / type:
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN:
    142027
    LAESTAB:
    935/2103
    Status:
    Open
    Local authority name:
    Suffolk
    Joined date:
    01/08/2015
  • Sun Academy Bradwell

    Address:
    Cauldon Avenue, Bradwell, Newcastle, ST5 8JN
    Phase / type:
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN:
    142194
    LAESTAB:
    860/2241
    Status:
    Open
    Local authority name:
    Staffordshire
    Joined date:
    01/08/2015
  • Pool Hayes Academy

    Address:
    Castle Drive, Willenhall, WV12 4QZ
    Phase / type:
    Secondary, Academy converter
    URN:
    142594
    LAESTAB:
    335/4106
    Status:
    Open
    Local authority name:
    Walsall
    Joined date:
    01/02/2016
  • Phoenix Academy

    Address:
    Odell Road, Leamore, Walsall, WS3 2ED
    Phase / type:
    Not applicable, Academy special converter
    URN:
    143382
    LAESTAB:
    335/7013
    Status:
    Open
    Local authority name:
    Walsall
    Joined date:
    01/12/2016
  • Caldmore Primary Academy

    Address:
    Carless Street, Walsall, WS1 3RH
    Phase / type:
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN:
    143904
    LAESTAB:
    335/2123
    Status:
    Open
    Local authority name:
    Walsall
    Joined date:
    01/01/2017
  • Beck Row Primary Academy

    Address:
    The Street, Beck Row, Bury St Edmunds, IP28 8AE
    Phase / type:
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN:
    144275
    LAESTAB:
    935/2200
    Status:
    Open
    Local authority name:
    Suffolk
    Joined date:
    01/06/2017
  • North Walsall Primary Academy

    Address:
    Derby Street, Walsall, WS2 7BH
    Phase / type:
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN:
    144499
    LAESTAB:
    335/2034
    Status:
    Open
    Local authority name:
    Walsall
    Joined date:
    01/04/2016

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them. This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context. The information requested says nothing in itself about a person’s suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role. You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices

Delegated authority of local governing body

More details
Not recorded

Corporate contact

More details
This only applies to organisations (most often a diocese or higher education institution) which are a corporate member or director/trustee of an academy trust. They should provide contact details here for someone in their organisation who can provide information on which members of their organisation have acted in the capacity of corporate member or corporate director/trustee.

Not recorded

Shared chair of local governing bodies

Not recorded

Shared local governors

Not recorded

Chair of trustees

Name Appointed by From To
Bernard Francis Dickenson Appointed by foundation/Trust 21/11/2016 21/11/2020

Trustees

Name Appointed by From To
John Thomas Arthur Clark Foundation/sponsor members 01/11/2018 01/11/2022
Phillip John Milligan Appointed by foundation/Trust 01/03/2018 01/03/2022
Margaret Melrose Wilson Any additional members appointed by the members of the academy trust 23/02/2018 23/02/2022
Neil Lucas Any additional members appointed by the members of the academy trust 15/02/2018 14/02/2022
Bernard Cook Appointed by GB/board 26/07/2017 26/07/2021
David Geoffrey Trotman Appointed by GB/board 21/03/2017 22/03/2021
Patricia Beanland Appointed by GB/board 22/11/2016 22/11/2020
Gillian Empson Foundation/sponsor members 16/11/2016 16/11/2020
Bernard Francis Dickenson Foundation/sponsor members 14/11/2016 15/11/2020

Members

Name Appointed by From
Bernard Francis Dickenson Appointed by GB/board 21/11/2016
Matthew McDonagh Original (signatory) members 18/01/2018
Matthew Thomas McDonagh Foundation/sponsor members 18/01/2018
Patricia Beanland Appointed by foundation/Trust 22/11/2016

Accounting officer

Name From To
Debbie Clinton 02/09/2018 Not recorded

Chief financial officer

Name From To
Peter Wilson 16/07/2018 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details
Name Role Appointed by From To
William Schirmer Trustee Foundation/sponsor members 24/04/2018 23/10/2018
Sharon Kelly Member Foundation/sponsor members 14/02/2018 16/10/2018
Claire Pritchard Accounting officer N/A 31/10/2017 01/09/2018
William Francis Schirmer Trustee Foundation/sponsor members 24/04/2018 24/08/2018
Helen Webber Chief financial officer N/A 24/06/2018 15/07/2018
Peter James Wilson Trustee Appointed by academy members 29/06/2017 15/07/2018
Dan Mortiboys Chief financial officer N/A 06/09/2017 23/06/2018