Establishment group SOUTH EAST LONDON CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST (SELCAT) LIMITED

UID: 17515

Multi-academy trust

Download group data

Address
Mary Magdalene House, Howson Road, London, SE4 2BB
Unique group identifier (UID)
17515
Group identifier (ID)
TR03988
Company number
(also known as Companies House (CH) number)
13260387 (opens in new tab)
UK provider reference number (UKPRN)
10088706
Group type
Multi-academy trust
Incorporated on (open date)
11 March 2021
  • St Columba's Catholic Boys' School

    Address
    Halcot Avenue, Bexleyheath, DA6 7QB
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy converter
    URN
    138650
    UKPRN
    10038628
    LAESTAB
    303/5401
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Bexley
    Joined date
    1 September 2022
  • St Joseph's Catholic Primary School

    Address
    Plaistow Lane, Bromley, BR1 3JQ
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    141566
    UKPRN
    10048071
    LAESTAB
    305/3500
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Bromley
    Joined date
    1 September 2021
  • St Thomas More Catholic Comprehensive School

    Address
    Footscray Road, Eltham, London, SE9 2SU
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy converter
    URN
    141716
    UKPRN
    10048674
    LAESTAB
    203/4716
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Greenwich
    Joined date
    1 September 2021
  • St Mary's Catholic Primary School

    Address
    Glenure Road, Eltham, London, SE9 1UF
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    144091
    UKPRN
    10063060
    LAESTAB
    203/3535
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Greenwich
    Joined date
    1 September 2021
  • St Anthony's Roman Catholic Primary School

    Address
    Genoa Road, Anerley, London, SE20 8ES
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    144549
    UKPRN
    10064020
    LAESTAB
    305/3504
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Bromley
    Joined date
    1 September 2022
  • St Peter Chanel Catholic Primary School

    Address
    Baugh Road, Footscray, Sidcup, Kent, DA14 5ED
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    149048
    UKPRN
    10090327
    LAESTAB
    303/3506
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Bexley
    Joined date
    1 September 2022
  • St Joseph's Roman Catholic Primary School

    Address
    George Row, Bermondsey, London, SE16 4UP
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    149346
    UKPRN
    10091128
    LAESTAB
    210/3475
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Southwark
    Joined date
    1 December 2022
  • Coloma Convent Girls' School

    Address
    Upper Shirley Road, Croydon, CR9 5AS
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy converter
    URN
    149347
    UKPRN
    10091127
    LAESTAB
    306/5405
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Croydon
    Joined date
    1 November 2022
  • Notre Dame Roman Catholic Girls' School

    Address
    118 St George's Road, London, SE1 6EX
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy converter
    URN
    149369
    UKPRN
    10091115
    LAESTAB
    210/5404
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Southwark
    Joined date
    1 December 2022
  • St Thomas More Catholic Primary School

    Address
    Sheldon Road, Bexleyheath, DA7 4PH
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    149373
    UKPRN
    10091111
    LAESTAB
    303/3504
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Bexley
    Joined date
    1 October 2022

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Delegated authority of local governing body

Not recorded

Corporate contact

More details

This only applies to organisations (most often a diocese or higher education institution) which are a corporate member or director/trustee of an academy trust. They should provide contact details here for someone in their organisation who can provide information on which members of their organisation have acted in the capacity of corporate member or corporate director/trustee.

Not recorded

Shared chair of local governing bodies

Not recorded

Shared local governors

Not recorded

Chair of trustees

Chair of trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Allison Thornton Appointed by foundation/Trust 12 December 2022 11 December 2026

Trustees

Trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Jerzy Kwasniewski Appointed by foundation/Trust 22 June 2022 21 June 2026
Jenny Willott Appointed by foundation/Trust 24 January 2022 23 January 2026
Greg Olsen Appointed by foundation/Trust 13 January 2022 12 January 2026
Mark Harris Appointed by foundation/Trust 25 November 2021 24 November 2025
John Fricker Appointed by foundation/Trust 10 September 2021 9 September 2025
Nick Tildesley Appointed by foundation/Trust 11 March 2021 10 March 2025
David Garrido Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 1 September 2021 Not recorded

Members

Members
Name Appointed by From
John Wilson Original (signatory) members 11 March 2021
Matthew Dickens Original (signatory) members 11 March 2021
Paul McCallum Original (signatory) members 11 March 2021

Accounting officer

Accounting officer
Name From To
David Garrido 1 September 2021 Not recorded

Chief financial officer

Chief financial officer
Name From To
Paul Drake 25 October 2021 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
William Farren Chair of trustees Appointed by foundation/Trust 11 March 2021 30 November 2022
Evelyn Holdsworth Trustee Appointed by foundation/Trust 11 March 2021 31 August 2022
Janet Nelms Trustee Appointed by foundation/Trust 11 March 2021 31 August 2022
Simon Hughes Member Original (signatory) members 11 March 2021 31 August 2022
Back to top