Establishment group THE PYRAMID SCHOOLS TRUST

UID: 17427

Multi-academy trust

Download group data

Companies House number
07668955 (opens in new tab)
Type
Multi-academy trust
Incorporated on (open date)
14 June 2011
Address
Harlington Upper School, Goswell End Road, Harlington, LU5 6NX
Group ID
TR00966
UID
17427
UKPRN
10058888
  • Arnold Academy

    Address
    Hexton Road, Barton-le-Clay, Bedford, MK45 4JZ
    Phase / type
    Middle deemed secondary, Academy converter
    URN
    136829
    UKPRN
    10034092
    LAESTAB
    823/4040
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Central Bedfordshire
    Joined date
    1 June 2020
  • Harlington Upper School

    Address
    Goswell End Road, Harlington, Dunstable, LU5 6NX
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy converter
    URN
    137941
    UKPRN
    10034854
    LAESTAB
    823/4083
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Central Bedfordshire
    Joined date
    1 March 2012
  • Ramsey Manor Lower School

    Address
    Manor Road, Barton-le-Clay, Bedford, MK45 4NS
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    147803
    UKPRN
    10086150
    LAESTAB
    823/2282
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Central Bedfordshire
    Joined date
    1 June 2020
  • Parkfields Middle School

    Address
    Park Road, Toddington, Dunstable, LU5 6AB
    Phase / type
    Middle deemed secondary, Academy converter
    URN
    147804
    UKPRN
    10086149
    LAESTAB
    823/4054
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Central Bedfordshire
    Joined date
    1 June 2020
  • Westoning Lower School

    Address
    High Street, Westoning, Bedford, MK45 5JH
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    147994
    UKPRN
    10086151
    LAESTAB
    823/5201
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Central Bedfordshire
    Joined date
    1 June 2020

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Delegated authority of local governing body

Not recorded

Corporate contact

More details

This only applies to organisations (most often a diocese or higher education institution) which are a corporate member or director/trustee of an academy trust. They should provide contact details here for someone in their organisation who can provide information on which members of their organisation have acted in the capacity of corporate member or corporate director/trustee.

Not recorded

Shared chair of local governing bodies

Not recorded

Shared local governors

Not recorded

Chair of trustees

Chair of trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Owen Flack Appointed by GB/board 1 June 2020 31 August 2022

Trustees

Trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Colin Moore Appointed by academy members 1 June 2020 31 May 2024
Gillian Holt Appointed by academy members 1 June 2020 31 May 2024
Matthew Perrett Appointed by academy members 1 June 2020 31 May 2024
Paul Dickens Appointed by academy members 1 June 2020 31 May 2024
Richard Holland Appointed by academy members 1 June 2020 31 May 2024
Sabrina Bryan Appointed by academy members 1 June 2020 31 May 2024

Members

Members
Name Appointed by From
George Robert Munns Appointed by academy members 28 May 2020
Lee Shorten Appointed by academy members 1 June 2020
Philip Parry Appointed by academy members 1 June 2020
Silvia Collins Appointed by academy members 1 June 2020
Tim Peacock Appointed by academy members 1 June 2020

Accounting officer

Accounting officer
Name From To
Steve Kelly 1 June 2020 Not recorded

Chief financial officer

Chief financial officer
Name From To
Catherine Bianco 1 June 2020 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Malcolm Green Trustee Elected by parents 28 May 2020 21 November 2020
Melanie Jane Field Trustee Elected by parents 28 May 2020 21 November 2020
Moira Elizabeth Boyle Chief financial officer N/A 28 May 2020 31 May 2020
Shawn Fell Accounting officer N/A 28 May 2020 31 May 2020