Establishment group ATTENBOROUGH LEARNING TRUST

UID: 17189

Multi-academy trust

Download group data

Companies House number
11307648 (opens in new tab)
Type
Multi-academy trust
Incorporated on (open date)
12 April 2018
Address
Highfields Primary School, Pluto Close, Leicester, LE2 0UU
Group ID
TR03896
UID
17189
UKPRN
10082816
  • Highfields Primary School

    Address
    Pluto Close, Highfields, Leicester, LE2 0UU
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    146844
    UKPRN
    10082993
    LAESTAB
    856/2071
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Leicester
    Joined date
    1 April 2019
  • Green Lane Infant School

    Address
    Spinney Hill Road, Leicester, LE5 3GG
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    146852
    UKPRN
    10082992
    LAESTAB
    856/2229
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Leicester
    Joined date
    1 April 2019
  • Uplands Infant School

    Address
    Melbourne Road, Highfields, Leicester, LE2 0DR
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    146853
    UKPRN
    10082991
    LAESTAB
    856/2299
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Leicester
    Joined date
    1 April 2019
  • Sparkenhoe Community Primary School

    Address
    Saxby Street, Leicester, LE2 0TD
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    146857
    UKPRN
    10082990
    LAESTAB
    856/2370
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Leicester
    Joined date
    1 April 2019

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Delegated authority of local governing body

Not recorded

Corporate contact

More details

This only applies to organisations (most often a diocese or higher education institution) which are a corporate member or director/trustee of an academy trust. They should provide contact details here for someone in their organisation who can provide information on which members of their organisation have acted in the capacity of corporate member or corporate director/trustee.

Not recorded

Shared chair of local governing bodies

Not recorded

Shared local governors

Not recorded

Chair of trustees

Chair of trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Lee Richard Jowett Appointed by academy members 25 October 2019 24 October 2023

Trustees

Trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Louise Susan Dobbs Appointed by foundation/Trust 23 March 2021 22 March 2025
Robert Grant Appointed by foundation/Trust 23 March 2021 22 March 2025
Sunil Desai Appointed by academy members 23 March 2021 22 March 2025
Andrea Joan Gray Appointed by academy members 24 February 2021 23 February 2025
Zahir Najmudin Adamjee Mamujee Appointed by academy members 10 February 2021 9 February 2025
Stacy Thornton Appointed by academy members 8 February 2021 7 February 2025
Husein Mussa Appointed by academy members 18 November 2020 17 November 2024
Learie Neil Gonsalves Appointed by academy members 18 November 2020 17 November 2024
Pankaj Patel Appointed by academy members 1 April 2019 1 April 2023
John Turner Appointed by academy members 31 January 2019 31 January 2023
Rose Norah Griffiths Appointed by academy members 31 January 2019 31 January 2023
Mohamed Hanif Asmal Appointed by academy members 11 September 2018 11 September 2022

Members

Members
Name Appointed by From
Brian Downes Appointed by academy members 24 February 2021
Gina Samuel-Richards Appointed by academy members 31 January 2019
Jason Bell Appointed by academy members 31 January 2019
Khalid Mahmood Appointed by academy members 15 October 2020
Minesh Chauhan Appointed by academy members 31 January 2019

Accounting officer

Accounting officer
Name From To
Jane Ridgewell 1 March 2019 Not recorded

Chief financial officer

Chief financial officer
Name From To
David Andrew Nimmo 19 September 2018 Not recorded