Establishment group THE DIOCESE OF NORWICH ST BENET'S MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST

UID: 17030

Multi-academy trust

Download group data

Address
Diocesan House 109 Dereham Road, Easton, Norwich, NR9 5ES
Unique group identifier (UID)
17030
Group identifier (ID)
TR03831
Company number
(also known as Companies House (CH) number)
11276240 (opens in new tab)
UK provider reference number (UKPRN)
10067878
Group type
Multi-academy trust
Incorporated on (open date)
26 March 2018
  • St Mary's Church of England Junior Academy

    Address
    Swan Lane, Long Stratton, Norwich, NR15 2UY
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    137311
    UKPRN
    10034556
    LAESTAB
    926/3053
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Norfolk
    Joined date
    1 September 2021
  • Diss Church of England Junior Academy

    Address
    The Entry, Diss, IP22 4NT
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    145738
    UKPRN
    10067070
    LAESTAB
    926/2197
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Norfolk
    Joined date
    1 June 2018
  • Dickleburgh Church of England Primary Academy (With Pre-School)

    Address
    Harvey Lane, Dickleburgh, Diss, IP21 4NL
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    145975
    UKPRN
    10067777
    LAESTAB
    926/3125
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Norfolk
    Joined date
    1 June 2018
  • Archbishop Sancroft High School (A Church of England Academy)

    Address
    Wilderness Lane, Harleston, IP20 9DD
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy converter
    URN
    146059
    UKPRN
    10068303
    LAESTAB
    926/4602
    Status
    Open, but proposed to close
    Local authority name
    Norfolk
    Joined date
    1 August 2018
  • Harleston CofE Primary Academy

    Address
    School Lane, Harleston, IP20 9HG
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    146064
    UKPRN
    10068307
    LAESTAB
    926/2008
    Status
    Open, but proposed to close
    Local authority name
    Norfolk
    Joined date
    1 August 2018
  • Diss Infant Academy and Nursery

    Address
    Fitzwalter Road, Diss, IP22 4PU
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    146692
    UKPRN
    10082230
    LAESTAB
    926/2049
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Norfolk
    Joined date
    1 January 2019
  • Newton Flotman Church of England Primary Academy

    Address
    School Road, Newton Flotman, Norwich, NR15 1PR
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    148232
    UKPRN
    10087062
    LAESTAB
    926/2238
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Norfolk
    Joined date
    1 November 2020
  • Garboldisham Church of England Primary Academy

    Address
    Church Road, Garboldisham, Diss, IP22 2SE
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    148237
    UKPRN
    10087058
    LAESTAB
    926/2242
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Norfolk
    Joined date
    1 December 2020
  • Alburgh With Denton Church of England Primary Academy

    Address
    School Road, Alburgh, Harleston, IP20 0BW
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    148994
    UKPRN
    10090161
    LAESTAB
    926/3001
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Norfolk
    Joined date
    1 June 2022
  • Tacolneston Church of England Primary Academy

    Address
    Norwich Road, Tacolneston, Norwich, NR16 1AL
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    148995
    UKPRN
    10090160
    LAESTAB
    926/3083
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Norfolk
    Joined date
    1 June 2022
  • Morley Church of England Primary Academy

    Address
    Deopham Road, Morley St Botolph, Wymondham, NR18 9TS
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    148996
    UKPRN
    10090159
    LAESTAB
    926/3339
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Norfolk
    Joined date
    1 June 2022

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Delegated authority of local governing body

Not recorded

Corporate contact

More details

This only applies to organisations (most often a diocese or higher education institution) which are a corporate member or director/trustee of an academy trust. They should provide contact details here for someone in their organisation who can provide information on which members of their organisation have acted in the capacity of corporate member or corporate director/trustee.

Not recorded

Shared chair of local governing bodies

This multi-academy trust operates a shared governance model, please see the information displayed on the individual academy records.

Shared local governors

This multi-academy trust operates a shared governance model, please see the information displayed on the individual academy records.

Chair of trustees

Chair of trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Fred Corbett Appointed by academy members 26 March 2018 25 March 2026

Trustees

Trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Kathy Griffiths Appointed by academy members 6 April 2022 5 April 2026
Edward Frankland Appointed by academy members 26 March 2018 25 March 2026
Geoff Rivers Appointed by academy members 6 March 2018 25 March 2026
Paul Dunning Appointed by academy members 26 March 2018 25 March 2026
Paul Weeks Appointed by academy members 26 March 2018 25 March 2026
Steve Potter Appointed by academy members 26 March 2018 25 March 2026
Eve Dewsnap Appointed by academy members 22 January 2021 21 January 2025
Priscilla Crane Appointed by academy members 1 September 2020 31 August 2024
Rachel Beeson Appointed by academy members 21 May 2019 20 May 2023

Members

Members
Name Appointed by From
Fred Corbett Foundation/sponsor members 8 July 2021
Graham Usher Original (signatory) members 1 October 2019
Joanna Haywood Appointed by academy members 11 March 2022
Mark Allbrook Foundation/sponsor members 26 March 2018
Tim Sweeting Foundation/sponsor members 1 November 2021

Accounting officer

Accounting officer
Name From To
Richard Cranmer 24 October 2018 Not recorded

Chief financial officer

Chief financial officer
Name From To
David Fannon 13 March 2020 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Michael Soper Trustee Appointed by academy members 9 May 2018 23 June 2022
Back to top