Establishment group LEARN@ MAT

UID: 16801

Multi-academy trust

Download group data

Address
Knowle D G E Learning Centre, Leinster Avenue, Bristol, BS4 1NN
Unique group identifier (UID)
16801
Group identifier (ID)
TR03765
Company number
(also known as Companies House (CH) number)
10377760 (opens in new tab)
UK provider reference number (UKPRN)
10066104
Group type
Multi-academy trust
Incorporated on (open date)
15 September 2016
  • Lansdown Park Academy

    Address
    Stockwood Lane, Stockwood, Bristol, BS14 8SJ
    Phase / type
    Not applicable, Academy alternative provision converter
    URN
    144284
    UKPRN
    10064741
    LAESTAB
    801/1104
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Bristol, City of
    Joined date
    1 September 2017
  • St Matthias Academy

    Address
    Alexandra Park, Fishponds, Bristol, BS16 2BG
    Phase / type
    Not applicable, Academy alternative provision converter
    URN
    144285
    UKPRN
    10064742
    LAESTAB
    801/1102
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Bristol, City of
    Joined date
    1 September 2017
  • Notton House Academy

    Address
    28 Notton, Lacock, Chippenham, SN15 2NF
    Phase / type
    Not applicable, Academy special converter
    URN
    144286
    UKPRN
    10064744
    LAESTAB
    801/7015
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Bristol, City of
    Joined date
    1 September 2017
  • Knowle DGE Academy

    Address
    Leinster Avenue, Knowle, Bristol, BS4 1NN
    Phase / type
    Not applicable, Academy special converter
    URN
    144655
    UKPRN
    10064798
    LAESTAB
    801/7012
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Bristol, City of
    Joined date
    1 September 2017
  • Soundwell Academy

    Address
    St Stephens Road, Kingswood, BS16 4RL
    Phase / type
    Not applicable, Free schools special
    URN
    147889
    UKPRN
    10086460
    LAESTAB
    801/7004
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Bristol, City of
    Joined date
    1 September 2020
  • The Sky Academy

    Address
    Pickeridge Close, Taunton, TA2 7HW
    Phase / type
    Not applicable, Academy special converter
    URN
    148378
    UKPRN
    10087561
    LAESTAB
    933/7006
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Somerset
    Joined date
    1 April 2021
  • Brook Academy

    Address
    Mill Lane, Brockworth, Gloucester, GL3 4ZN
    Phase / type
    Not applicable, Free schools special
    URN
    149073
    UKPRN
    10090865
    LAESTAB
    916/7007
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Gloucestershire
    Joined date
    1 September 2022

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Delegated authority of local governing body

Not recorded

Corporate contact

More details

This only applies to organisations (most often a diocese or higher education institution) which are a corporate member or director/trustee of an academy trust. They should provide contact details here for someone in their organisation who can provide information on which members of their organisation have acted in the capacity of corporate member or corporate director/trustee.

Not recorded

Shared chair of local governing bodies

This multi-academy trust operates a shared governance model, please see the information displayed on the individual academy records.

Shared local governors

This multi-academy trust operates a shared governance model, please see the information displayed on the individual academy records.

Chair of trustees

Chair of trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Margaret Simmons-Bird Appointed by GB/board 19 January 2023 18 January 2024

Trustees

Trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Margaret Simmons-Bird Appointed by GB/board 19 January 2023 18 January 2027
Amanda Loran Appointed by GB/board 12 December 2022 11 December 2026
Fiona Williams Appointed by GB/board 12 December 2022 11 December 2026
John Blayney Original (signatory) members 12 December 2022 11 December 2026
Toby Chalmers Kempster Appointed by GB/board 1 April 2019 31 March 2023

Members

Members
Name Appointed by From
Alex Raikes, MBE Appointed by academy members 23 April 2019
Julie Atherton (Baker) Appointed by GB/board 16 September 2022
Margaret Tanner Appointed by academy members 28 November 2018
Peter Evans Appointed by GB/board 12 June 2022

Accounting officer

Accounting officer
Name From To
Colin Cattanach 1 February 2023 Not recorded

Chief financial officer

Chief financial officer
Name From To
Rebecca Kate Watkin 9 April 2018 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Stephen Wallace Bradshaw Accounting officer N/A 13 May 2022 31 January 2023
Eileen Flynn Trustee Appointed by GB/board 14 September 2020 19 January 2023
Godfrey Peter Grimshaw Trustee Appointed by GB/board 1 April 2019 19 January 2023
Gus Grimshaw Chair of trustees Appointed by GB/board 26 November 2022 18 January 2023
Helen Claire Bond Trustee Appointed by GB/board 3 June 2021 11 January 2023
Ray Moorcroft Trustee Appointed by GB/board 14 September 2020 22 December 2022
Andrea Wills Chair of trustees Appointed by GB/board 12 May 2022 25 November 2022
Andrea Wills Trustee Appointed by GB/board 3 September 2021 25 November 2022
Martin Bisp Member Original (signatory) members 17 September 2019 5 October 2022
Andrea Wills Chair of trustees Appointed by GB/board 16 May 2022 31 August 2022
Avril Marshall Trustee Appointed by GB/board 4 August 2021 18 August 2022
Lucia Quattrone Trustee Appointed by GB/board 17 January 2022 10 August 2022
Julie Atherton Trustee Appointed by GB/board 28 November 2020 8 August 2022
Jen (Nicola Jane) Southall Trustee Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 1 September 2021 13 May 2022
Jen (Nicola Jane) Southall Accounting officer N/A 1 September 2021 13 May 2022
Stephen Bradshaw Chair of trustees Appointed by GB/board 1 September 2021 12 May 2022
Paula Young Trustee Appointed by GB/board 4 August 2021 28 February 2022
Back to top