Establishment group SOUTH SUFFOLK LEARNING TRUST

UID: 16707

Multi-academy trust

Download group data

Companies House number
07682993 (opens in new tab)
Type
Multi-academy trust
Incorporated on (open date)
27 June 2011
Address
East Bergholt High School Heath Road, East Bergholt, Colchester, CO7 6RJ
Group ID
TR00707
UID
16707
UKPRN
10058940
  • Colchester Academy

    Address
    Hawthorn Avenue, Colchester, CO4 3JL
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    136195
    UKPRN
    10031141
    LAESTAB
    881/6911
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Essex
    Joined date
    1 March 2019
  • Hadleigh High School

    Address
    Highlands Road, Hadleigh, Ipswich, IP7 5HU
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy converter
    URN
    136918
    UKPRN
    10034182
    LAESTAB
    935/4017
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Suffolk
    Joined date
    1 June 2017
  • East Bergholt High School

    Address
    Heath Road, East Bergholt, Colchester, CO7 6RJ
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy converter
    URN
    137218
    UKPRN
    10034638
    LAESTAB
    935/4097
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Suffolk
    Joined date
    1 August 2011
  • Claydon High School

    Address
    Church Lane, Claydon, Ipswich, IP6 0EG
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy converter
    URN
    144214
    UKPRN
    10063919
    LAESTAB
    935/4096
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Suffolk
    Joined date
    1 June 2017
  • Claydon Primary School

    Address
    Lancaster Way, Claydon, Ipswich, IP6 0DX
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    146021
    UKPRN
    10068053
    LAESTAB
    935/2069
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Suffolk
    Joined date
    1 July 2018

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Delegated authority of local governing body

Not recorded

Corporate contact

More details

This only applies to organisations (most often a diocese or higher education institution) which are a corporate member or director/trustee of an academy trust. They should provide contact details here for someone in their organisation who can provide information on which members of their organisation have acted in the capacity of corporate member or corporate director/trustee.

Not recorded

Shared chair of local governing bodies

Not recorded

Shared local governors

Not recorded

Chair of trustees

Chair of trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Jonathan Waters Appointed by foundation/Trust 28 May 2021 27 May 2022

Trustees

Trustees
Name Appointed by From To
David Smyth Appointed by academy members 16 August 2021 15 August 2025
Linda Bamford Appointed by academy members 1 June 2021 31 May 2025
John Edgar Appointed by academy members 26 May 2021 25 May 2025
Claire Lincoln-White Appointed by GB/board 21 May 2020 20 May 2024
Sarah Dignasse Appointed by GB/board 8 May 2020 7 May 2024
Jonathan Waters Appointed by foundation/Trust 26 June 2018 25 June 2022

Members

Members
Name Appointed by From
David White Appointed by GB/board 12 December 2019
Ian Rossiter Appointed by GB/board 12 December 2019
Martin Redbond Original (signatory) members 1 June 2017
Ralph Tyldesley Original (signatory) members 1 June 2017
Stephen Carr Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 June 2017

Accounting officer

Accounting officer
Name From To
Sarah Skinner 1 June 2017 Not recorded

Chief financial officer

Chief financial officer
Name From To
Peter Moore 26 June 2020 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Linda Bamford Trustee Appointed by GB/board 1 June 2017 31 May 2021
Julie Mulcahy Chair of trustees Appointed by GB/board 21 May 2020 27 May 2021
Bryony Godfrey Trustee Appointed by foundation/Trust 26 April 2018 17 December 2020
Back to top