Establishment group DANES EDUCATIONAL TRUST

UID: 16254

Multi-academy trust

Download group data

Companies House number
07671949 (opens in new tab)
Type
Multi-academy trust
Incorporated on (open date)
16 June 2011
Address
St. Clement Danes School, Chenies Road, Chorleywood, WD3 6EW
Group ID
TR02032
UID
16254
UKPRN
10058906
  • St Clement Danes School

    Address
    Chenies Road, Chorleywood, Rickmansworth, WD3 6EW
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy converter
    URN
    136901
    UKPRN
    10034177
    LAESTAB
    919/5421
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Hertfordshire
    Joined date
    1 July 2011
  • Elstree Screen Arts Academy

    Address
    Studio Way, Elstree, Borehamwood, WD6 5NN
    Phase / type
    Secondary, University technical college
    URN
    139416
    UKPRN
    10041658
    LAESTAB
    919/4004
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Hertfordshire
    Joined date
    1 April 2021
  • Lanchester Primary School

    Address
    Hempstead Road, Watford, WD17 3HD
    Phase / type
    Primary, Free schools
    URN
    140954
    UKPRN
    10046824
    LAESTAB
    919/2049
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Hertfordshire
    Joined date
    1 September 2021
  • Jupiter Primary School

    Address
    Jupiter Drive, Hemel Hempstead, HP2 5NT
    Phase / type
    Primary, Free schools
    URN
    140955
    UKPRN
    10046646
    LAESTAB
    919/2042
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Hertfordshire
    Joined date
    1 September 2021
  • Ascot Road Primary School

    Address
    Ascot Road, Watford, WD18 8AD
    Phase / type
    Primary, Free schools
    URN
    140956
    UKPRN
    10046825
    LAESTAB
    919/2043
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Hertfordshire
    Joined date
    1 September 2021
  • Croxley Danes School

    Address
    Baldwins Lane, Croxley Green, Rickmansworth, WD3 3LR
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Free schools
    URN
    144402
    UKPRN
    10064752
    LAESTAB
    919/4025
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Hertfordshire
    Joined date
    1 September 2017
  • Chancellor's School

    Address
    Pine Grove, Brookmans Park, Hatfield, AL9 7BN
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy converter
    URN
    147246
    UKPRN
    10083590
    LAESTAB
    919/5419
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Hertfordshire
    Joined date
    1 July 2019
  • Onslow St Audreys School

    Address
    Old Rectory Drive, Hatfield, AL10 8AB
    Phase / type
    Secondary, Academy converter
    URN
    147535
    UKPRN
    10084304
    LAESTAB
    919/4035
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Hertfordshire
    Joined date
    1 September 2019
  • De Havilland Primary School

    Address
    Travellers Lane, Hatfield, AL10 8TQ
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    148040
    UKPRN
    10086286
    LAESTAB
    919/2112
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Hertfordshire
    Joined date
    1 October 2020

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Delegated authority of local governing body

As set out in the Terms of Reference and Schedule of Delegation for Local Governing Bodies of Danes Educational Trust

Corporate contact

More details

This only applies to organisations (most often a diocese or higher education institution) which are a corporate member or director/trustee of an academy trust. They should provide contact details here for someone in their organisation who can provide information on which members of their organisation have acted in the capacity of corporate member or corporate director/trustee.

Not recorded

Shared chair of local governing bodies

Not recorded

Shared local governors

Not recorded

Chair of trustees

Chair of trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Kath Unger Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 September 2020 1 September 2024

Trustees

Trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Robert John Carpenter Appointed by foundation/Trust 13 June 2021 12 June 2025
James Freedman Appointed by foundation/Trust 15 March 2021 14 March 2025
Pankaj Shah Appointed by foundation/Trust 15 March 2021 14 March 2025
Kathryn Hardwidge Appointed by foundation/Trust 12 October 2020 11 October 2024
Lynn O'Connor Appointed by foundation/Trust 12 October 2020 11 October 2024
Timothy John Coulson Appointed by foundation/Trust 18 November 2019 17 November 2023
Carolyn Garner Appointed by GB/board 1 April 2019 31 March 2023
Nils Blythe Appointed by academy members 19 March 2019 18 March 2023

Members

Members
Name Appointed by From
Kathleen Unger Appointed by academy members 11 December 2017
Linda Clarkson Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 July 2011
Michael Bruce Appointed by academy members 19 March 2019
R E Hadfield Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 July 2011

Accounting officer

Accounting officer
Name From To
Josephine Valentine 1 July 2011 Not recorded

Chief financial officer

Chief financial officer
Name From To
Nicola Hammond 16 May 2017 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Kathleen Unger Chair of trustees Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 September 2020 1 September 2021
Rachel Gauke Trustee Appointed by GB/board 29 June 2017 28 June 2021
Malcolm Green Trustee Appointed by GB/board 6 December 2016 5 December 2020
Back to top