Establishment group THE CONSORTIUM MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST

UID: 16171

Multi-academy trust

Download group data

Address
Ground Floor Office 27 Norwich Road, Norwich Road, Halesworth, IP19 8BX
Unique group identifier (UID)
16171
Group identifier (ID)
TR03480
Company number
(also known as Companies House (CH) number)
10255142 (opens in new tab)
UK provider reference number (UKPRN)
10061190
Group type
Multi-academy trust
Incorporated on (open date)
28 June 2016
  • Glebeland Community Primary School

    Address
    Beccles Road, Toft Monks, Beccles, NR34 0EW
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    143066
    UKPRN
    10057457
    LAESTAB
    926/2412
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Norfolk
    Joined date
    1 August 2016
  • Mendham Primary School

    Address
    Mendham, Harleston, IP20 0NJ
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    143069
    UKPRN
    10057454
    LAESTAB
    935/2096
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Suffolk
    Joined date
    1 August 2016
  • St Edmund's Primary School

    Address
    Heckfield Green, Hoxne, Eye, IP21 5AD
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    143074
    UKPRN
    10057449
    LAESTAB
    935/2087
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Suffolk
    Joined date
    1 August 2016
  • Middleton Community Primary School

    Address
    Rectory Road, Middleton, Saxmundham, IP17 3NW
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    143806
    UKPRN
    10061991
    LAESTAB
    935/2098
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Suffolk
    Joined date
    1 December 2016
  • Yoxford & Peasenhall Primary Academy

    Address
    High Street, Yoxford, Saxmundham, IP17 3EU
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    143830
    UKPRN
    10062009
    LAESTAB
    935/2197
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Suffolk
    Joined date
    1 December 2016
  • Southwold Primary School

    Address
    Cumberland Road, Southwold, IP18 6JP
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    144826
    UKPRN
    10064853
    LAESTAB
    935/2206
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Suffolk
    Joined date
    1 September 2017
  • Barnby and North Cove Community Primary School

    Address
    Beccles Road, Barnby, Beccles, NR34 7QB
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    144828
    UKPRN
    10064854
    LAESTAB
    935/2208
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Suffolk
    Joined date
    1 September 2017
  • Henley Primary School

    Address
    Ashbocking Road, Henley, Ipswich, IP6 0QX
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    144850
    UKPRN
    10064859
    LAESTAB
    935/2083
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Suffolk
    Joined date
    1 September 2017
  • Rendlesham Primary School

    Address
    Sycamore Drive, Rendlesham , Woodbridge, IP12 2GF
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN
    145795
    UKPRN
    10067570
    LAESTAB
    935/3346
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Suffolk
    Joined date
    1 May 2018
  • Winterton Primary School and Nursery

    Address
    Black Street, Winterton-on-Sea, Great Yarmouth, NR29 4AP
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    146757
    UKPRN
    10082179
    LAESTAB
    926/2217
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Norfolk
    Joined date
    1 January 2019
  • Helmingham Primary School and Nursery

    Address
    School Road, Helmingham, Stowmarket, IP14 6EX
    Phase / type
    Primary, Academy sponsor led
    URN
    146961
    UKPRN
    10082661
    LAESTAB
    935/2228
    Status
    Open
    Local authority name
    Suffolk
    Joined date
    1 March 2019

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Delegated authority of local governing body

Not recorded

Corporate contact

More details

This only applies to organisations (most often a diocese or higher education institution) which are a corporate member or director/trustee of an academy trust. They should provide contact details here for someone in their organisation who can provide information on which members of their organisation have acted in the capacity of corporate member or corporate director/trustee.

Not recorded

Shared chair of local governing bodies

Not recorded

Shared local governors

Not recorded

Chair of trustees

Chair of trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Dawn Marie Carman-Jones Appointed by academy members 28 June 2020 27 June 2024

Trustees

Trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Toby Slater-Robins Appointed by academy members 27 April 2017 26 April 2025
Clare Jones Appointed by academy members 1 September 2020 31 August 2024
Margaret Sillis Appointed by academy members 28 June 2020 27 June 2024
Martin Aylett Appointed by academy members 28 June 2020 27 June 2024
Steve Martin Appointed by academy members 28 June 2020 27 June 2024
Vaughan Rhys Jarvis Appointed by academy members 26 November 2019 25 November 2023
John Beckett Appointed by academy members 3 October 2019 2 October 2023
Ian Malcolm Piddington Appointed by academy members 27 November 2018 27 November 2022
Yvonne Janet Hunter Appointed by academy members 27 November 2018 27 November 2022

Members

Members
Name Appointed by From
Alan Williams Appointed by academy members 4 October 2019
Damian Wraight Original (signatory) members 28 June 2016
Dawn Carman-Jones Original (signatory) members 28 June 2016
Sarah Conant Appointed by academy members 28 September 2020
Sarah Sharlott Appointed by academy members 9 January 2021

Accounting officer

Accounting officer
Name From To
Andrew Aalders-Dunthorne 2 September 2016 Not recorded

Chief financial officer

Chief financial officer
Name From To
Lisa Jones 1 September 2019 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
David Holland Trustee Appointed by academy members 1 September 2020 31 August 2021
Back to top