SOUTH BANK MULTI ACADEMY TRUST

UID: 16073

Multi-academy trust

Download group data

Companies House number:
10067116
Type:
Multi-academy trust
Incorporated on (open date):
16/03/2016
Address:
Woodthorpe Primary School Summerfield Road, Woodthorpe, York, YO24 2RU
Group ID:
TR03157
UID:
16073
UKPRN:
10061174
  • Scarcroft Primary School

    Address:
    Moss Street, York, YO23 1BS
    Phase / type:
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN:
    142637
    UKPRN:
    10061174
    LAESTAB:
    816/2016
    Status:
    Open
    Local authority name:
    York
    Joined date:
    01/04/2016
  • Millthorpe School

    Address:
    Nunthorpe Avenue, York, YO23 1WF
    Phase / type:
    Secondary, Academy converter
    URN:
    142648
    UKPRN:
    10061174
    LAESTAB:
    816/4229
    Status:
    Open
    Local authority name:
    York
    Joined date:
    01/04/2016
  • Knavesmire Primary School

    Address:
    Trafalgar Street, York, YO23 1HY
    Phase / type:
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN:
    142760
    UKPRN:
    10061174
    LAESTAB:
    816/2011
    Status:
    Open
    Local authority name:
    York
    Joined date:
    01/04/2016
  • Woodthorpe Primary School

    Address:
    Summerfield Road, Woodthorpe, York, YO24 2RU
    Phase / type:
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN:
    144267
    UKPRN:
    10061174
    LAESTAB:
    816/2027
    Status:
    Open
    Local authority name:
    York
    Joined date:
    01/10/2017
  • York High School

    Address:
    Cornlands Road, York, YO24 3WZ
    Phase / type:
    Secondary, Academy sponsor led
    URN:
    144652
    UKPRN:
    10061174
    LAESTAB:
    816/4001
    Status:
    Open
    Local authority name:
    York
    Joined date:
    01/05/2018
  • Carr Junior School

    Address:
    Ostman Road, Acomb, York, YO26 5QA
    Phase / type:
    Primary, Academy converter
    URN:
    147105
    UKPRN:
    10061174
    LAESTAB:
    816/2002
    Status:
    Open
    Local authority name:
    York
    Joined date:
    01/05/2019

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices Opens in new window

Delegated authority of local governing body

More details
Not recorded

Corporate contact

More details
This only applies to organisations (most often a diocese or higher education institution) which are a corporate member or director/trustee of an academy trust. They should provide contact details here for someone in their organisation who can provide information on which members of their organisation have acted in the capacity of corporate member or corporate director/trustee.

Not recorded

Shared chair of local governing bodies

Not recorded

Shared local governors

Not recorded

Chair of trustees

Chair of trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Edwin Thomas Appointed by academy members 15/03/2020 14/03/2024

Trustees

Trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Gemma Lowe Appointed by foundation/Trust 01/09/2020 31/08/2024
Martyn Sibley Appointed by foundation/Trust 01/09/2020 31/08/2024
Susan Laycock Appointed by foundation/Trust 01/09/2020 31/08/2024
Michelle Frances Blake Appointed by academy members 01/04/2020 31/03/2024
Robin Michael Bennett Appointed by academy members 01/04/2020 31/03/2024
Ian Wiggins Appointed by foundation/Trust 01/04/2019 31/03/2023
Richard Milner Appointed by foundation/Trust 01/04/2019 31/03/2023
Jill Elizabeth Hodges Appointed by academy members 01/09/2017 31/08/2021
Patricia Anne Boyle Appointed by academy members 01/09/2017 31/08/2021

Members

Members
Name Appointed by From
Alison Birkinshaw Appointed by academy members 07/12/2016
Claire Antrobus Appointed by academy members 17/02/2017
Edwin Thomas Appointed by academy members 07/12/2016
Peter Quinn Appointed by academy members 17/02/2017
Shauna Finch Appointed by academy members 07/12/2016

Accounting officer

Accounting officer
Name From To
Adam Cooper 01/09/2020 Not recorded

Chief financial officer

Chief financial officer
Name From To
Michael Gidley 01/09/2018 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Jo Edwards Accounting officer N/A 01/09/2018 31/08/2020
Edwin Thomas Trustee Appointed by academy members 01/04/2016 01/04/2020
Helen Priestley Trustee Appointed by academy members 01/04/2016 14/03/2020
Martin Frost Trustee Appointed by foundation/Trust 01/04/2016 14/03/2020
Reuben Barrett Trustee Appointed by foundation/Trust 01/04/2016 14/03/2020