Establishment Our Lady Queen of Peace Catholic Primary School

URN: 147139

Academy converter

Download establishment data

Skip map
Address
Station Road, Penshaw, Houghton le Spring, Tyne and Wear, DH4 7JZ
Local authority
Sunderland (394)
Headteacher / Principal
Mrs Elizabeth Maher
Phase of education
Primary
School type
Academy converter
Gender of entry
Mixed
ID
URN: 147139, DfE number: 394/3327
UKPRN: 10083668
Establishment status
Open
Admissions policy
Not applicable
Telephone
01913854545
Ofsted rating
No data available
Ofsted report (opens in new tab)
Religious character
Roman Catholic
Diocese
Diocese of Hexham and Newcastle
Religious ethos
Does not apply
Boarders
No boarders
Nursery provision
Has Nursery Classes
Official sixth form
Does not have a sixth form
Number of pupils
355
Section 41 approved
Not applicable
Open date
1 July 2019
Reason establishment opened
Academy Converter
Closed date
Not recorded
Reason establishment closed
Not recorded
Special classes
No Special Classes
Percentage of children eligible for free school meals Help with percentage of children eligible for free school meals field Opens a dialog
7.2%
Date last changed / confirmed
1 April 2021
Type of SEN provision
Type of resourced provision
Not applicable
Resourced provision number on roll
Resourced provision capacity
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit number on roll
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit capacity

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Chair of local governing body

Chair of local governing body
Name Shared with Appointed by From To
John Hindmarch Not recorded Appointed by GB/board 11 November 2020 31 December 2021

Local governors

Local governors
Name Shared with Appointed by From To
Anne Lawson Not recorded Appointed by foundation/Trust 11 December 2020 10 December 2024
JOHN HINDMARCH Not recorded Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 September 2016 5 November 2024
Katharine Theresa Bramley Not recorded Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 September 2016 31 August 2024
Helen Johnson Not recorded Elected by parents 9 December 2019 8 December 2023
Brendan Robson Not recorded Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 December 2019 30 November 2023
Jim Quinn Not recorded Elected by school staff 6 November 2019 5 November 2023
Rachael Reid Not recorded Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 May 2018 30 April 2022
Elizabeth Maher Not recorded Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 1 September 2020 31 August 2021

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Louise Ann Steel Local governor Elected by parents 7 April 2017 6 April 2021
james parlett Local governor Appointed by foundation/Trust 20 October 2017 19 March 2021
Anne Lawson Local governor Appointed by GB/board 7 November 2018 10 December 2020
Tony Smare Local governor Appointed by foundation/Trust 24 November 2016 23 November 2020
Barbara Reilly-O'Donnell Local governor Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 1 September 2013 31 August 2020
John Hindmarch Chair of local governing body Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 September 2016 31 August 2020
Katherine T Bramley Local governor Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 September 2016 31 August 2020
Regional schools commissioner (RSC) region
North of England
Government office region (GOR)
North East
District
Sunderland
Ward
Shiney Row
Parliamentary constituency
Houghton and Sunderland South
Urban/rural description
(England/Wales) Urban major conurbation
Government Statistical Service (GSS) local authority code
E08000024
Easting
432334
Northing
553115
Census ward
Unknown
Middle super output area (MSOA)
Sunderland 030
Lower super output area (LSOA)
Sunderland 030B

Age range

The age range that the establishment is legally allowed to make provision for.

School capacity

The number of pupil places the establishment can accommodate.

Free school meals

This shows whether a pupil's family have claimed eligibility for free school meals as reported in the annual spring school census. Parents are able to claim free school meals if they receive a qualifying benefit. This does not show pupils who actually received free school meals but those who are eligible to receive them.