Establishment Archbishop of York's CofE Voluntary Controlled Junior School, Bishopthorpe

URN: 146483

Academy converter

Download establishment data

Skip map
Address
Copmanthorpe Lane, Bishopthorpe, York, North Yorkshire, YO23 2QT
Local authority
York (816)
Headteacher / Principal
Mrs Sally Sutton
Phase of education
Primary
School type
Academy converter
Gender of entry
Mixed
ID
URN: 146483, DfE number: 816/3229
UKPRN: 10081657
Establishment status
Open
Admissions policy
Not applicable
Telephone
01904551630
Ofsted rating
No data available
Ofsted report (opens in new tab)
Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of York
Religious ethos
Does not apply
Boarders
No boarders
Nursery provision
No Nursery Classes
Official sixth form
Does not have a sixth form
Number of pupils
238
Section 41 approved
Not applicable
Open date
1 November 2018
Reason establishment opened
Academy Converter
Closed date
Not recorded
Reason establishment closed
Not recorded
Special classes
No Special Classes
Percentage of children eligible for free school meals Help with percentage of children eligible for free school meals field Opens a dialog
3.8%
Date last changed / confirmed
21 September 2021
Type of SEN provision
Type of resourced provision
Not recorded
Resourced provision number on roll
Resourced provision capacity
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit number on roll
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit capacity
Back to top

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Chair of local governing body

Chair of local governing body
Name Shared with Appointed by From To
Fiona Phillips Not recorded Elected by parents 16 October 2016 16 October 2024

Local governors

Local governors
Name Shared with Appointed by From To
Jamie Cooke Not recorded Appointed by foundation/Trust 26 July 2021 25 July 2025
Emma Louise Daker Not recorded Elected by school staff 8 March 2021 7 March 2025
Ann Cox Not recorded Appointed by foundation/Trust 5 September 2016 4 March 2025
Judith Probert Not recorded Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 February 2021 31 January 2025
Derek Angood Not recorded Appointed by GB/board 19 December 2019 18 December 2023
James Farrar Not recorded Appointed by GB/board 11 June 2019 10 June 2023
Clare Ashton Not recorded Appointed by foundation/Trust 24 January 2019 23 January 2023
Simon Sykes Not recorded Appointed by foundation/Trust 24 January 2019 23 January 2023
James Naish Not recorded Elected by parents 26 January 2018 25 January 2022
Sally Sutton Not recorded Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 1 September 2021 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Jonathan Green Local governor Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 1 January 2008 31 August 2021
Chris Brennan Local governor Appointed by foundation/Trust 24 January 2019 23 July 2021
Hannah Leadbetter Local governor Elected by school staff 8 September 2016 7 March 2021
Pam Coates Local governor Appointed by foundation/Trust 16 September 2017 15 January 2021
Christopher Coates Local governor Ex-officio foundation governor (appointed by foundation by virtue of the office they hold) 21 October 2002 31 December 2020
Back to top
Regional schools commissioner (RSC) region
East Midlands and the Humber
Government office region (GOR)
Yorkshire and the Humber
District
York
Ward
Bishopthorpe
Parliamentary constituency
York Outer
Urban/rural description
(England/Wales) Rural town and fringe
Government Statistical Service (GSS) local authority code
E06000014
Easting
459093
Northing
447566
Census ward
Unknown
Middle super output area (MSOA)
York 024
Lower super output area (LSOA)
York 024A
Back to top

Age range

The age range that the establishment is legally allowed to make provision for.

School capacity

The number of pupil places the establishment can accommodate.

Free school meals

This shows whether a pupil's family have claimed eligibility for free school meals as reported in the annual spring school census. Parents are able to claim free school meals if they receive a qualifying benefit. This does not show pupils who actually received free school meals but those who are eligible to receive them.