Establishment St Mark's Church of England Primary School

URN: 142445

Academy converter

Download establishment data

Skip map
Address
Talbot Village, Bournemouth, Dorset, BH10 4JA
Headteacher / Principal
Mr Andrew Bright
Phase of education
Primary
School type
Academy converter
Gender of entry
Mixed
ID
URN: 142445, DfE number: 839/3681
UKPRN: 10054630
Establishment status
Open
Admissions policy
Not applicable
Telephone
01202512241
Ofsted rating
Good (Last inspection: 1 March 2018)
Ofsted report (opens in new tab)
Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Salisbury
Religious ethos
Does not apply
Boarders
No boarders
Nursery provision
No Nursery Classes
Official sixth form
Does not have a sixth form
Number of pupils
420
Section 41 approved
Not applicable
Open date
1 December 2015
Reason establishment opened
Academy Converter
Closed date
Not recorded
Reason establishment closed
Not recorded
Special classes
No Special Classes
Percentage of children eligible for free school meals Help with percentage of children eligible for free school meals field Opens a dialog
9.8%
Date last changed / confirmed
1 September 2021
Type of SEN provision
Type of resourced provision
Not applicable
Resourced provision number on roll
Resourced provision capacity
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit number on roll
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit capacity
Back to top

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Chair of trustees

Chair of trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Lisa McGaw Elected by parents 26 March 2021 11 July 2022

Trustees

Trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Mike Evans Elected by parents 2 December 2020 1 December 2024
Vanessa Biles Elected by school staff 27 February 2020 26 February 2024
Peter Whittle Appointed by academy members 5 December 2019 4 December 2023
Sara Adeney Foundation/sponsor members 5 December 2019 4 December 2023
Emma Howell Foundation/sponsor members 12 October 2017 11 October 2021
Andrew Bright Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 1 September 2021 Not recorded
Rupert Higgins Ex-officio foundation governor (appointed by foundation by virtue of the office they hold) 3 December 2015 Not recorded

Members

Members
Name Appointed by From
Anita Mary Hazell Persons who are appointed by the foundation body or sponsor (if applicable) 3 December 2015
Christopher James Lees Nominated by other body and appointed by GB 3 December 2015
Sharon Matthews Appointed by academy members 20 June 2019

Accounting officer

Accounting officer
Name From To
Andrew Bright 1 September 2021 Not recorded

Chief financial officer

Chief financial officer
Name From To
Alan Triplow 30 June 2018 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Caroline Ann Burn Trustee Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 3 December 2015 31 August 2021
Caroline Ann Burn Accounting officer N/A 3 December 2015 31 August 2021
Darryl Tidd Trustee Foundation/sponsor members 22 October 2020 14 July 2021
Darryl Tidd Member Persons who are appointed by the foundation body or sponsor (if applicable) 6 October 2016 14 July 2021
Lisa McGaw Trustee Elected by parents 12 July 2018 25 March 2021
Michelle Homer Chair of trustees Appointed by GB/board 28 February 2019 25 March 2021
Julie Watkin Trustee Appointed by academy members 5 December 2019 11 February 2021
Moira Lawson Member Appointed by academy members 20 June 2019 26 November 2020
Sue Arnold Member Appointed by academy members 20 June 2019 26 November 2020
Darryl Tidd Trustee Appointed by academy members 6 October 2016 5 October 2020
Back to top
Regional schools commissioner (RSC) region
South-West England
Government office region (GOR)
South West
District
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole
Ward
Wallisdown & Winton West
Parliamentary constituency
Bournemouth West
Urban/rural description
(England/Wales) Urban city and town
Government Statistical Service (GSS) local authority code
X999999
Easting
407133
Northing
94069
Census ward
Unknown
Middle super output area (MSOA)
Bournemouth 007
Lower super output area (LSOA)
Bournemouth 007D
Back to top

Age range

The age range that the establishment is legally allowed to make provision for.

School capacity

The number of pupil places the establishment can accommodate.

Free school meals

This shows whether a pupil's family have claimed eligibility for free school meals as reported in the annual spring school census. Parents are able to claim free school meals if they receive a qualifying benefit. This does not show pupils who actually received free school meals but those who are eligible to receive them.