Establishment Matthew Arnold School

URN: 142104

Academy converter

Download establishment data

Academy trust: ACER TRUST

Skip map
Address
Arnolds Way, Oxford, Oxfordshire, OX2 9JE
Local authority
Oxfordshire (931)
Headteacher / Principal
Anthony Broadley
Phase of education
Secondary
School type
Academy converter
Academy trust
ACER TRUST
Academy sponsor
Acer Trust
Gender of entry
Mixed
ID
URN: 142104, DfE number: 931/4128
UKPRN: 10053593
Establishment status
Open
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Telephone
01865862232
Ofsted rating
Good (Last inspection: 14 November 2018)
Ofsted report (opens in new tab)
Religious character
Does not apply
Diocese
Not applicable
Religious ethos
Does not apply
Boarders
No boarders
Nursery provision
No Nursery Classes
Official sixth form
Has a sixth form
Number of pupils
1298
Section 41 approved
Not applicable
Open date
1 August 2015
Reason establishment opened
Academy Converter
Closed date
Not recorded
Reason establishment closed
Not recorded
Special classes
No Special Classes
Percentage of children eligible for free school meals Help with percentage of children eligible for free school meals field Opens a dialog
8.2%
Date last changed / confirmed
10 November 2021
Type of SEN provision
Type of resourced provision
Not recorded
Resourced provision number on roll
Resourced provision capacity
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit number on roll
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit capacity
Back to top

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Chair of local governing body

Chair of local governing body
Name Shared with Appointed by From To
Tom Weller Not recorded Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 September 2021 22 November 2025

Local governors

Local governors
Name Shared with Appointed by From To
Anthea Morland Not recorded Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 September 2021 31 August 2025
Jenny Crewe Not recorded Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 September 2021 31 August 2025
Orit Sarfatti Not recorded Elected by parents 1 September 2021 31 August 2025
Sandra Ward Not recorded Appointed by foundation/Trust 8 June 2017 7 June 2025
Shannon McKellar Not recorded Appointed by foundation/Trust 8 June 2017 7 June 2025
Sara Freeman Not recorded Elected by school staff 1 March 2021 28 February 2025
Trevor Rayment Not recorded Appointed by foundation/Trust 16 November 2020 15 November 2024
Jake East Not recorded Elected by school staff 21 September 2020 20 September 2024
Suzanne Gooch Vecchietti Not recorded Elected by parents 5 June 2018 4 June 2022
Anthony Broadley Not recorded Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 1 September 2021 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Jill Cottee Chair of local governing body Appointed by foundation/Trust 6 March 2019 31 August 2021
John Disley Local governor Appointed by foundation/Trust 9 December 2018 31 August 2021
Katherine Ryan Local governor Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 1 April 2006 31 August 2021
Tom Weller Local governor Elected by parents 23 November 2017 31 August 2021
Mark James Verrier Local governor Appointed by foundation/Trust 15 April 2017 14 April 2021
Sandra Mary Smith Local governor Elected by school staff 17 January 2017 16 January 2021
Back to top
Regional schools commissioner (RSC) region
North-West London and South-Central England
Government office region (GOR)
South East
District
Vale of White Horse
Ward
Cumnor
Parliamentary constituency
Oxford West and Abingdon
Urban/rural description
(England/Wales) Urban city and town
Government Statistical Service (GSS) local authority code
E10000025
Easting
448238
Northing
205127
Middle super output area (MSOA)
Vale of White Horse 001
Lower super output area (LSOA)
Vale of White Horse 001B
Back to top

Age range

The age range that the establishment is legally allowed to make provision for.

School capacity

The number of pupil places the establishment can accommodate.

Free school meals

This shows whether a pupil's family have claimed eligibility for free school meals as reported in the annual spring school census. Parents are able to claim free school meals if they receive a qualifying benefit. This does not show pupils who actually received free school meals but those who are eligible to receive them.