Establishment Alma Primary

URN: 139562

Free schools

Download establishment data

Single-academy trust: ALMA PRIMARY

Skip map
Address
Friern Barnet Lane, Whetstone, London, N20 0LP
Local authority
Barnet (302)
Headteacher / Principal
Mr Marc Shoffren
Phase of education
Primary
School type
Free schools
Single-academy trust
ALMA PRIMARY
Gender of entry
Mixed
ID
URN: 139562, DfE number: 302/2020
UKPRN: 10041642
Establishment status
Open
Admissions policy
Not applicable
Telephone
02083439988
Ofsted rating
Good (Last inspection: 21 May 2019)
Ofsted report (opens in new tab)
Religious character
Jewish
Diocese
Not recorded
Religious ethos
None
Boarders
Not applicable
Nursery provision
No Nursery Classes
Official sixth form
Does not have a sixth form
Number of pupils
206
Section 41 approved
Not applicable
Open date
2 September 2013
Reason establishment opened
New Provision
Closed date
Not recorded
Reason establishment closed
Not recorded
Special classes
Not applicable
Percentage of children eligible for free school meals Help with percentage of children eligible for free school meals field Opens a dialog
3.9%
Date last changed / confirmed
1 December 2021
Type of SEN provision
Type of resourced provision
Not recorded
Resourced provision number on roll
Resourced provision capacity
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit number on roll
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit capacity
Back to top

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Chair of trustees

Chair of trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Ilan Jacobs Appointed by GB/board 17 December 2019 16 December 2023

Trustees

Trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Louise Lewis Appointed by academy members 30 August 2021 29 August 2025
Vicky Shafran Appointed by academy members 29 August 2021 28 August 2025
David Samuel Farbey Appointed by academy members 23 August 2021 23 August 2025
Katie Natasha Abrams Appointed by academy members 11 July 2017 10 July 2025
Adam Zellick Elected by parents 6 November 2020 5 November 2024
Jonathan Levy Elected by parents 6 November 2020 5 November 2024
David Grunwald Appointed by GB/board 17 December 2019 16 December 2023
Edward Lewin Appointed by GB/board 17 December 2019 16 December 2023
James Richard Burns Appointed by GB/board 17 December 2019 16 December 2023
Emma Davies Appointed by GB/board 13 February 2019 12 February 2023
Marc Shoffren Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 11 July 2017 Not recorded

Members

Members
Name Appointed by From
Andrew Sutcliffe Appointed by academy members 25 March 2019
David Boyd N/A 1 January 1900
David Steadman N/A 1 January 1900
Deborah Brooks Appointed by academy members 25 March 2019
Ilan Jacobs Appointed by academy members 25 March 2019
Martin Blain Original (signatory) members 31 July 2013
Matt Plen Original (signatory) members 31 July 2013
Natalie Grazin N/A 1 January 1900

Accounting officer

Accounting officer
Name From To
Marc Shoffren 31 July 2013 Not recorded

Chief financial officer

Chief financial officer
Name From To
Rebecca Doctors 1 September 2013 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
David Steadman Trustee Appointed by academy members 31 July 2013 30 July 2021
Andrew Sutcliffe Trustee Appointed by academy members 2 September 2013 23 July 2021
Deborah Brooks Trustee Appointed by academy members 11 July 2013 10 July 2021
Jean Linsky Trustee Appointed by academy members 11 July 2017 10 July 2021
Natalie Grazin Trustee Appointed by academy members 11 July 2013 10 July 2021
Samantha Rosehlll Trustee Elected by school staff 15 December 2016 14 December 2020
Back to top
Regional schools commissioner (RSC) region
North-West London and South-Central England
Government office region (GOR)
London
District
Barnet
Ward
Totteridge
Parliamentary constituency
Chipping Barnet
Urban/rural description
(England/Wales) Urban major conurbation
Government Statistical Service (GSS) local authority code
E09000003
Easting
526478
Northing
193650
Middle super output area (MSOA)
Barnet 008
Lower super output area (LSOA)
Barnet 008D
Back to top

Age range

The age range that the establishment is legally allowed to make provision for.

School capacity

The number of pupil places the establishment can accommodate.

Free school meals

This shows whether a pupil's family have claimed eligibility for free school meals as reported in the annual spring school census. Parents are able to claim free school meals if they receive a qualifying benefit. This does not show pupils who actually received free school meals but those who are eligible to receive them.