Establishment The Ilfracombe Church of England Academy

URN: 139553

Academy sponsor led

Download establishment data

Skip map
Address
Worth Road, Ilfracombe, Devon, EX34 9JB
Local authority
Devon (878)
Headteacher / Principal
Mr Stephen Rogers
Phase of education
Secondary
School type
Academy sponsor led
Gender of entry
Mixed
ID
URN: 139553, DfE number: 878/4001
UKPRN: 10041371
Establishment status
Open
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Telephone
01271863427
Ofsted rating
Good (Last inspection: 26 April 2017)
Ofsted report (opens in new tab)
Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Exeter
Religious ethos
Church of England
Boarders
No boarders
Nursery provision
No Nursery Classes
Official sixth form
Has a sixth form
Number of pupils
1074
Section 41 approved
Not applicable
Open date
1 May 2013
Reason establishment opened
New Provision
Closed date
Not recorded
Reason establishment closed
Not recorded
Special classes
Not applicable
Percentage of children eligible for free school meals Help with percentage of children eligible for free school meals field Opens a dialog
22%
Date last changed / confirmed
5 July 2021
Type of SEN provision
Type of resourced provision
Not recorded
Resourced provision number on roll
Resourced provision capacity
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit number on roll
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit capacity

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Chair of local governing body

Chair of local governing body
Name Shared with Appointed by From To
Richard Annear Not recorded Appointed by GB/board 1 September 2020 1 September 2022

Local governors

Local governors
Name Shared with Appointed by From To
Ian Stuart Not recorded Appointed by foundation/Trust 8 June 2021 7 June 2025
Alison Homa Not recorded Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 May 2021 30 April 2025
Christopher Galloway Not recorded Elected by parents 1 May 2021 30 April 2025
Angelique Bouchet Not recorded Elected by school staff 1 January 2021 31 December 2024
Jonathan Whormsley Not recorded Elected by school staff 1 January 2021 31 December 2024
Pamela Norma Cox Not recorded Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 September 2020 31 August 2024
Victoria Squire Not recorded Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 September 2020 31 August 2024
Janet Gatley Not recorded Appointed by foundation/Trust 5 February 2018 4 January 2024
David Addie Not recorded Appointed by foundation/Trust 8 June 2016 31 December 2023
Daniel Turton Not recorded Appointed by foundation/Trust 3 December 2015 2 December 2023
Stephen Rogers Not recorded Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 1 September 2020 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
David Gregory Local governor Any additional members appointed by the members of the academy trust 1 September 2018 13 July 2021
Andrew Bailey Chair of local governing body Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 May 2017 31 August 2020
Giles King-Smith Local governor Elected by parents 5 February 2018 31 August 2020
Richard Annear Local governor Elected by parents 1 September 2018 31 August 2020
Sharon Marshall Local governor Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 1 May 2013 31 August 2020
Regional schools commissioner (RSC) region
South-West England
Government office region (GOR)
South West
District
North Devon
Ward
Ilfracombe East
Parliamentary constituency
North Devon
Urban/rural description
(England/Wales) Urban city and town in a sparse setting
Government Statistical Service (GSS) local authority code
E10000008
Easting
252390
Northing
147177
Census ward
Unknown
Middle super output area (MSOA)
North Devon 001
Lower super output area (LSOA)
North Devon 001A

Age range

The age range that the establishment is legally allowed to make provision for.

School capacity

The number of pupil places the establishment can accommodate.

Free school meals

This shows whether a pupil's family have claimed eligibility for free school meals as reported in the annual spring school census. Parents are able to claim free school meals if they receive a qualifying benefit. This does not show pupils who actually received free school meals but those who are eligible to receive them.