Establishment St Thomas of Canterbury School, a Catholic Voluntary Academy

URN: 138828

Academy converter

Download establishment data

Skip map
Address
Chancet Wood Drive, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S8 7TR
Local authority
Sheffield (373)
Headteacher / Principal
Mr Liam Colclough
Phase of education
Primary
School type
Academy converter
Single-academy trust
ST THOMAS OF CANTERBURY TRUST
Gender of entry
Mixed
ID
URN: 138828, DfE number: 373/3414
UKPRN: 10039031
Establishment status
Open
Admissions policy
Not applicable
Telephone
01142745597
Ofsted rating
Outstanding (Last inspection: 21 May 2014)
Ofsted report (opens in new tab)
Religious character
Roman Catholic
Diocese
Diocese of Hallam
Religious ethos
Does not apply
Boarders
No boarders
Nursery provision
Has Nursery Classes
Official sixth form
Does not have a sixth form
Number of pupils
243
Section 41 approved
Not applicable
Open date
1 October 2012
Reason establishment opened
Academy Converter
Closed date
Not recorded
Reason establishment closed
Not recorded
Special classes
No Special Classes
Percentage of children eligible for free school meals Help with percentage of children eligible for free school meals field Opens a dialog
8.6%
Date last changed / confirmed
10 February 2021
Type of SEN provision
PD - Physical Disability
Type of resourced provision
Resourced provision
Resourced provision number on roll
Resourced provision capacity
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit number on roll
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit capacity

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Chair of trustees

Chair of trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Judith Wilde Appointed by foundation/Trust 12 December 2020 17 July 2024

Trustees

Trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Stephen Ssekiwunga Appointed by foundation/Trust 10 March 2021 9 March 2025
David Mark Broomby Appointed by foundation/Trust 12 December 2019 11 December 2023
Anna Elizabeth Hambleton Elected by parents 4 October 2019 3 October 2023
Francesca Yates Appointed by foundation/Trust 11 September 2019 10 September 2023
Molly Anne Baxter Appointed by foundation/Trust 31 July 2019 1 August 2023
Steven Davies Appointed by foundation/Trust 10 June 2019 9 June 2023
Karen Bellamy Elected by school staff 27 March 2019 26 March 2023
Matthew Richardson Elected by school staff 19 March 2019 18 March 2023
Liam Colclough Appointed by foundation/Trust 31 January 2016 31 January 2023
Helena Grady Appointed by GB/board 6 January 2015 27 January 2023
Emma Chatten Elected by parents 18 October 2018 17 October 2022
Andrew Truby Appointed by GB/board 16 August 2012 15 August 2022
Cathal Farragher Appointed by foundation/Trust 17 January 2018 16 January 2022

Members

Members
Name Appointed by From
Judith Wilde Appointed by foundation/Trust 12 December 2019
Ralph Heskett Foundation/sponsor members 10 July 2014

Accounting officer

Accounting officer
Name From To
Andrew Truby 1 October 2012 Not recorded

Chief financial officer

Chief financial officer
Name From To
Sarah Louise Hinchliffe 10 February 2021 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Marie Marron Trustee Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 March 2013 19 March 2021
Andrew Truby Chief financial officer N/A 1 October 2012 9 February 2021
Judith Wilde Chair of trustees Appointed by foundation/Trust 12 December 2019 11 December 2020
Augustine O'Reilly Trustee Appointed by foundation/Trust 12 July 2017 25 September 2020
Regional schools commissioner (RSC) region
East Midlands and the Humber
Government office region (GOR)
Yorkshire and the Humber
District
Sheffield
Ward
Beauchief and Greenhill
Parliamentary constituency
Sheffield, Heeley
Urban/rural description
(England/Wales) Urban minor conurbation
Government Statistical Service (GSS) local authority code
E08000019
Easting
434642
Northing
381951
Census ward
Unknown
Middle super output area (MSOA)
Sheffield 069
Lower super output area (LSOA)
Sheffield 069A

Age range

The age range that the establishment is legally allowed to make provision for.

School capacity

The number of pupil places the establishment can accommodate.

Free school meals

This shows whether a pupil's family have claimed eligibility for free school meals as reported in the annual spring school census. Parents are able to claim free school meals if they receive a qualifying benefit. This does not show pupils who actually received free school meals but those who are eligible to receive them.