Establishment Robert May's School

URN: 138135

Academy converter

Download establishment data

Skip map
Address
West Street, Odiham, Hook, Hampshire, RG29 1NA
Local authority
Hampshire (850)
Headteacher / Principal
Mrs Joanna Collyer West
Phase of education
Secondary
School type
Academy converter
Single-academy trust
ROBERT MAY'S SCHOOL
Gender of entry
Mixed
ID
URN: 138135, DfE number: 850/4511
UKPRN: 10036188
Establishment status
Open
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Telephone
01256702700
Ofsted rating
Good (Last inspection: 17 May 2017)
Ofsted report (opens in new tab)
Religious character
None
Diocese
Not applicable
Religious ethos
Does not apply
Boarders
No boarders
Nursery provision
No Nursery Classes
Official sixth form
Does not have a sixth form
Number of pupils
1262
Section 41 approved
Not applicable
Open date
1 May 2012
Reason establishment opened
Academy Converter
Closed date
Not recorded
Reason establishment closed
Not recorded
Special classes
No Special Classes
Date last changed / confirmed
23 March 2021
Type of SEN provision
ASD - Autistic Spectrum Disorder
Type of resourced provision
Resourced provision
Resourced provision number on roll
12
Resourced provision capacity
12
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit number on roll
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit capacity

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Chair of trustees

Chair of trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Anna Rigby Appointed by GB/board 1 September 2020 31 August 2021

Trustees

Trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Gareth Lloyd Elected by parents 9 February 2021 8 February 2025
Matthew John Venton Elected by parents 9 February 2021 8 February 2025
David Gaston Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 February 2021 31 January 2025
Gayle Fiona Branney Appointed by academy members 10 February 2021 17 January 2025
Hilary Adli Appointed by academy members 11 January 2021 10 January 2025
John Erwin Christopher Mulholland Appointed by academy members 11 January 2021 10 January 2025
Ian Robert Powell Appointed by foundation/Trust 22 December 2020 21 December 2024
James Robert Martin Appointed by academy members 22 December 2020 21 December 2024
Tamzin Rooker Appointed by academy members 12 November 2020 11 November 2024
Simon Peter Clough Appointed by foundation/Trust 23 March 2020 22 March 2024
Lucy Dennis Appointed by academy members 26 November 2019 25 November 2023
Simon David Reigh Appointed by foundation/Trust 14 January 2019 13 January 2023
Anna Rigby Appointed by foundation/Trust 10 December 2018 9 December 2022
Nicholas Martin Stevens Appointed by academy members 1 November 2019 31 July 2022
Jane Victoria Jones Appointed by academy members 1 November 2019 14 March 2022
Roger Thomas Buck Appointed by academy members 1 November 2019 10 July 2021
Joanna West Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 15 April 2013 Not recorded

Members

Members
Name Appointed by From
Caroline Oppenheimer Original (signatory) members 14 March 2012
Jane Pratt Persons who are appointed by the foundation body or sponsor (if applicable) 1 October 2020
Roger Charles Clarke Appointed by academy members 4 December 2019
Simon James Ian Macklin Appointed by academy members 1 November 2019
Steven John McKenzie Original (signatory) members 14 March 2012

Accounting officer

Accounting officer
Name From To
Joanna West 15 April 2013 Not recorded

Chief financial officer

Chief financial officer
Name From To
Katie Truesdale 9 October 2013 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Gayle Fiona Branney Trustee Appointed by GB/board 18 January 2021 9 February 2021
John Daniels Trustee Appointed by academy members 8 October 2020 8 February 2021
Sean Patmore Dillow Trustee Elected by parents 15 May 2018 8 February 2021
Mark Stephen Reader Trustee Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 February 2017 31 January 2021
Suzanne O'Callaghan Trustee Parent appointed by GB/board due to no election candidates 1 October 2020 9 January 2021
Esther Louise Silver Trustee Appointed by academy members 19 September 2019 16 November 2020
Rita Hildegarde Moczulski Trustee Appointed by foundation/Trust 26 November 2018 1 October 2020
Mark Stephen Reader Chair of trustees Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 September 2019 31 August 2020
Philip Martin Stevens Trustee Appointed by academy members 15 June 2020 27 August 2020
Nicholas George Crowson Member Persons who are appointed by the foundation body or sponsor (if applicable) 27 November 2019 21 July 2020
Stephen Alec Bentley Trustee Elected by parents 20 July 2016 19 July 2020
Anthony Kevin Murphy Trustee Appointed by academy members 1 November 2019 30 June 2020
Regional schools commissioner (RSC) region
South-East England and South London
Government office region (GOR)
South East
District
Hart
Ward
Odiham
Parliamentary constituency
North East Hampshire
Urban/rural description
(England/Wales) Rural town and fringe
Government Statistical Service (GSS) local authority code
E10000014
Easting
473191
Northing
150960
Census ward
Unknown
Middle super output area (MSOA)
Hart 011
Lower super output area (LSOA)
Hart 011C

Age range

The age range that the establishment is legally allowed to make provision for.

School capacity

The number of pupil places the establishment can accommodate.

Free school meals

This shows whether a pupil's family have claimed eligibility for free school meals as reported in the annual spring school census. Parents are able to claim free school meals if they receive a qualifying benefit. This does not show pupils who actually received free school meals but those who are eligible to receive them.