Establishment Anglo European School

URN: 137727

Academy converter

Download establishment data

Skip map
Address
Willow Green, Ingatestone, Essex, CM4 0DJ
Local authority
Essex (881)
Headteacher / Principal
Mr David Barrs
Phase of education
Secondary
School type
Academy converter
Single-academy trust
ANGLO EUROPEAN ACADEMY TRUST
Gender of entry
Mixed
ID
URN: 137727, DfE number: 881/5442
UKPRN: 10035817
Establishment status
Open
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Telephone
01277354018
Ofsted rating
Good (Last inspection: 8 March 2017)
Ofsted report (opens in new tab)
Religious character
None
Diocese
Not applicable
Religious ethos
Does not apply
Boarders
No boarders
Nursery provision
Not applicable
Official sixth form
Has a sixth form
Number of pupils
1456
Section 41 approved
Not applicable
Open date
1 December 2011
Reason establishment opened
Academy Converter
Closed date
Not recorded
Reason establishment closed
Not recorded
Special classes
No Special Classes
Percentage of children eligible for free school meals Help with percentage of children eligible for free school meals field Opens a dialog
4.8%
Date last changed / confirmed
23 March 2021
Type of SEN provision
Type of resourced provision
Not recorded
Resourced provision number on roll
Resourced provision capacity
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit number on roll
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit capacity

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Chair of trustees

Chair of trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Helle Gulowsen Elected by parents 1 March 2021 1 March 2025

Trustees

Trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Nicola Jane Day Maher Appointed by GB/board 1 March 2021 1 March 2025
Roger Franklin Appointed by GB/board 18 November 2020 18 November 2024
Bola Adesina Elected by parents 10 February 2020 10 February 2024
Judith Griffin Elected by parents 10 February 2020 10 February 2024
Martin Welton Elected by parents 10 February 2020 10 February 2024
Melanie Hedges Elected by parents 10 February 2020 10 February 2024
Yvonne Lawrence Elected by school staff 18 November 2019 17 November 2023
Claire Penn Elected by school staff 18 November 2019 1 September 2023
Olly Young Appointed by foundation/Trust 9 July 2019 8 July 2023
Mike Frost Appointed by academy members 2 October 2018 18 June 2022
Claire Jones Elected by school staff 2 October 2018 19 December 2021
Neil Wanags Livingstone Elected by parents 1 December 2017 1 December 2021
Nikki Chatha Elected by parents 29 November 2017 1 December 2021
Jody Gee Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 1 September 2015 Not recorded

Members

Members
Name Appointed by From
Ken Hoyle Appointed by GB/board 18 March 2016
Paul Mason Appointed by GB/board 11 July 2017

Accounting officer

Accounting officer
Name From To
David Barrs 1 December 2011 Not recorded

Chief financial officer

Chief financial officer
Name From To
Vivienne Miller 1 December 2011 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Corrine Platero Weber Trustee Appointed by GB/board 11 March 2020 2 September 2020
Regional schools commissioner (RSC) region
East of England and North-East London
Government office region (GOR)
East of England
District
Brentwood
Ward
Ingatestone, Fryerning and Mountnessing
Parliamentary constituency
Brentwood and Ongar
Urban/rural description
(England/Wales) Rural town and fringe
Government Statistical Service (GSS) local authority code
E10000012
Easting
565109
Northing
199850
Census ward
Unknown
Middle super output area (MSOA)
Brentwood 002
Lower super output area (LSOA)
Brentwood 002B

Age range

The age range that the establishment is legally allowed to make provision for.

School capacity

The number of pupil places the establishment can accommodate.

Free school meals

This shows whether a pupil's family have claimed eligibility for free school meals as reported in the annual spring school census. Parents are able to claim free school meals if they receive a qualifying benefit. This does not show pupils who actually received free school meals but those who are eligible to receive them.