Establishment Independent Jewish Day School

URN: 137303

Academy converter

Download establishment data

Skip map
Address
46 Green Lane, Hendon, LONDON, NW4 2AH
Local authority
Barnet (302)
Headteacher / Principal
Mrs Jodi Schajer
Phase of education
Primary
School type
Academy converter
Single-academy trust
INDEPENDENT JEWISH DAY SCHOOL
Gender of entry
Mixed
ID
URN: 137303, DfE number: 302/3515
UKPRN: 10034555
Establishment status
Open
Admissions policy
Not applicable
Telephone
02082032299
Ofsted rating
No data available
Ofsted report (opens in new tab)
Religious character
Jewish
Diocese
Not applicable
Religious ethos
Does not apply
Boarders
No boarders
Nursery provision
Has Nursery Classes
Official sixth form
Not applicable
Number of pupils
234
Section 41 approved
Not applicable
Open date
17 August 2011
Reason establishment opened
Academy Converter
Closed date
Not recorded
Reason establishment closed
Not recorded
Special classes
No Special Classes
Percentage of children eligible for free school meals Help with percentage of children eligible for free school meals field Opens a dialog
1.3%
Date last changed / confirmed
7 April 2021
Type of SEN provision
Type of resourced provision
Not applicable
Resourced provision number on roll
Resourced provision capacity
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit number on roll
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit capacity

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Chair of trustees

Chair of trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Michael Paluch Appointed by GB/board 1 February 2019 31 January 2024

Trustees

Trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Ayalah Hirst Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 January 1900 31 December 2100
Leoni Sher Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 February 2019 31 December 2100
Ginat Friedmann Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 February 2019 31 January 2100
Rachel Stafler Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 February 2019 31 January 2100
Anthony Pack Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 September 2020 30 September 2025
Johnny Wosner Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 January 1900 30 September 2025
Jonathan Grodzinski Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 January 1900 30 September 2025
Marion Tapnack Appointed by GB/board 1 January 1900 30 September 2025
Tamar Berman Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 January 1900 30 September 2025
Mira Lauber Appointed by foundation/Trust 20 January 2017 19 January 2024
Dalia Leaf Appointed by GB/board 10 December 2019 19 December 2022
Deborah Kestenbaum Appointed by foundation/Trust 5 July 2017 4 July 2022

Members

Members
Name Appointed by From
Spencer Lewis Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 February 2019

Accounting officer

Accounting officer
Name From To
Jodi Schajer 1 June 2018 Not recorded

Chief financial officer

Chief financial officer
Name From To
Marion Tapnack 1 January 1900 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Ruvi Bloom Trustee Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 February 2019 20 March 2021
Louise Lanzkron Trustee Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 January 1900 20 October 2020
Sara Selby Trustee Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 January 1900 22 September 2020
Shmuli Dony Trustee N/A 1 January 1900 24 July 2020
Regional schools commissioner (RSC) region
North-West London and South-Central England
Government office region (GOR)
London
District
Barnet
Ward
Hendon
Parliamentary constituency
Hendon
Urban/rural description
(England/Wales) Urban major conurbation
Government Statistical Service (GSS) local authority code
E09000003
Easting
523787
Northing
188927
Census ward
Unknown
Middle super output area (MSOA)
Barnet 034
Lower super output area (LSOA)
Barnet 034A

Age range

The age range that the establishment is legally allowed to make provision for.

School capacity

The number of pupil places the establishment can accommodate.

Free school meals

This shows whether a pupil's family have claimed eligibility for free school meals as reported in the annual spring school census. Parents are able to claim free school meals if they receive a qualifying benefit. This does not show pupils who actually received free school meals but those who are eligible to receive them.