Establishment Skinners' Academy

URN: 136137

Academy sponsor led

Download establishment data

Single-academy trust: THE SKINNERS' ACADEMY

Skip map
Address
Woodberry Grove, London, N4 1SY
Local authority
Hackney (204)
Headteacher / Principal
Shereka James
Phase of education
Secondary
School type
Academy sponsor led
Single-academy trust
THE SKINNERS' ACADEMY
Academy sponsor
The Skinners' Company
Gender of entry
Mixed
ID
URN: 136137, DfE number: 204/6909
UKPRN: 10030492
Establishment status
Open
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Telephone
02088007411
Ofsted rating
Good (Last inspection: 22 March 2017)
Ofsted report (opens in new tab)
Religious character
Does not apply
Diocese
Not applicable
Religious ethos
None
Boarders
No boarders
Nursery provision
Not applicable
Official sixth form
Has a sixth form
Number of pupils
1035
Section 41 approved
Not applicable
Open date
1 September 2010
Reason establishment opened
New Provision
Closed date
Not recorded
Reason establishment closed
Not applicable
Special classes
No Special Classes
Percentage of children eligible for free school meals Help with percentage of children eligible for free school meals field Opens a dialog
35.8%
Date last changed / confirmed
3 September 2021
Type of SEN provision
Type of resourced provision
Not recorded
Resourced provision number on roll
Resourced provision capacity
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit number on roll
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit capacity
Back to top

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Chair of trustees

Chair of trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Jocelyn Claire Mitchell Appointed by foundation/Trust 16 September 2019 15 September 2023

Trustees

Trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Christina Bankes Appointed by foundation/Trust 4 December 2017 3 December 2025
Sarah Caton Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 October 2017 30 September 2025
Martin Bienvenu Elected by school staff 29 September 2017 3 September 2025
Alex Lloyd Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 September 2021 31 August 2025
Alison Green Appointed by GB/board 1 September 2021 31 August 2025
Anton Francic Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 September 2017 31 August 2025
Evan Price Appointed by foundation/Trust 23 March 2017 31 August 2025
Nick Gowing Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 September 2021 31 August 2025
Paul Merchant Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 September 2021 31 August 2025
Vivienne Mvula Elected by parents 1 September 2021 31 August 2025
Billy Whitbread Appointed by foundation/Trust 4 September 2008 3 September 2024
James Clark Appointed by foundation/Trust 4 September 2008 3 September 2024
Timothy Hugh Penzer Haynes Appointed by foundation/Trust 10 January 2019 9 January 2023
Matt Dunston Elected by school staff 13 December 2018 12 December 2022
Belinda Sarah Hitchins Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 September 2018 31 August 2022

Members

Members
Name Appointed by From
Andrew Gurdon Boggis Appointed by foundation/Trust 11 February 2021
Johnny Aisher Appointed by foundation/Trust 11 February 2021
Lucy Lee Appointed by foundation/Trust 7 November 2014
Robert Farquharson Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 September 2013

Accounting officer

Accounting officer
Name From To
Shereka James 1 August 2020 Not recorded

Chief financial officer

Chief financial officer
Name From To
Olu Alalade 12 March 2018 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Christopher Dearie Trustee Appointed by foundation/Trust 30 August 2016 31 August 2021
Mark Edward Wickham-Jones Trustee Ex-officio foundation governor (appointed by foundation by virtue of the office they hold) 25 March 2008 31 August 2021
James Clark Member Appointed by foundation/Trust 7 November 2014 11 February 2021
Back to top
Regional schools commissioner (RSC) region
East of England and North-East London
Government office region (GOR)
London
District
Hackney
Ward
Woodberry Down
Parliamentary constituency
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Urban/rural description
(England/Wales) Urban major conurbation
Government Statistical Service (GSS) local authority code
E09000012
Easting
532255
Northing
187775
Census ward
Unknown
Middle super output area (MSOA)
Hackney 002
Lower super output area (LSOA)
Hackney 002F
Back to top

Age range

The age range that the establishment is legally allowed to make provision for.

School capacity

The number of pupil places the establishment can accommodate.

Free school meals

This shows whether a pupil's family have claimed eligibility for free school meals as reported in the annual spring school census. Parents are able to claim free school meals if they receive a qualifying benefit. This does not show pupils who actually received free school meals but those who are eligible to receive them.