Establishment St Bede's School

URN: 125278

Voluntary aided school

Download establishment data

Skip map
Address:
Carlton Road, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 2LQ
Local authority:
Surrey (936)
Headteacher/Principal:
Mr Adam Powell
Age range: Help with age range field
11 to 18
Phase of education:
Secondary
School type:
Voluntary aided school
Gender of entry:
Mixed
ID:
URN: 125278, DfE number: 936/4622
UKPRN: 10006120
Establishment status:
Open
Admissions policy:
Non-selective
Website:
http://www.st-bedes.surrey.sch.uk/ Opens in new window
Telephone:
01737212108
Ofsted rating:
Outstanding (Last inspection: 19 January 2017)
Ofsted report Opens in new window
Data from other services:
Religious character:
Church of England/Roman Catholic
Diocese:
Diocese of Southwark
Boarders:
No boarders
Nursery provision:
No Nursery Classes
Official sixth form:
Has a sixth form
School capacity: Help with school capacity field
1710
Number of pupils:
1812
Open date / Reason:
Not recorded
Not applicable
Closed date / Reason:
Not recorded
Not applicable
Special classes:
No Special Classes
Percentage of children eligible for free school meals: Help with percentage of children eligible for free school meals field
4.1%
Date last changed / confirmed:
23/09/2020
Type of SEN provision:
Type of resourced provision:
Not recorded
Resourced provision number on roll:
Resourced provision capacity:
SEN Unit number on roll:
SEN Unit capacity:

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices Opens in new window

Chair of governors

Chair of governors
Name Appointed by From To
Andrew Brownless Appointed by foundation/Trust 10/09/2020 20/11/2020

Governors

Governors
Name Appointed by From To
Iain Maclean Appointed by foundation/Trust 10/09/2020 09/09/2024
Susan Hermione Puzey Appointed by foundation/Trust 01/09/2020 31/08/2024
Paul Selvadurai Appointed by foundation/Trust 04/11/2019 03/11/2023
Hilary Jones Appointed by GB/board 24/09/2019 23/09/2023
Rebecca Still Appointed by GB/board 01/09/2019 31/08/2023
Richard Jenkins Nominated by LA and appointed by GB 03/11/2018 02/11/2022
Michael Fuller Elected by parents 01/11/2017 31/10/2021
Neil Addington Elected by parents 01/11/2017 31/10/2021
Paul L'Estrange Appointed by foundation/Trust 16/10/2017 15/10/2021
Fiona Rae Tarrant Appointed by foundation/Trust 01/09/2017 31/08/2021
Karen Miles Elected by school staff 01/09/2017 31/08/2021
Sara Wright Appointed by foundation/Trust 01/09/2017 31/08/2021
Isabelle Wragg Appointed by foundation/Trust 29/11/2016 28/11/2020
Andrew Brownless Appointed by foundation/Trust 21/11/2016 20/11/2020
Adam Powell Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 01/09/2020 Not recorded
Ben Brown Ex-officio foundation governor (appointed by foundation by virtue of the office they hold) 03/02/2018 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Victoria Clifford Chair of governors Appointed by foundation/Trust 01/05/2018 09/09/2020
Felicity Al-Hassan Governor Appointed by foundation/Trust 01/01/2017 31/08/2020
Lucy Gibbs Governor Elected by parents 22/03/2017 31/08/2020
Stephen Crabtree Governor Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 01/09/2014 31/08/2020
RSC Region:
South-East England and South London
Government Office Region:
South East
District:
Reigate and Banstead
Ward:
Redhill West & Wray Common
Parliamentary Constituency:
Reigate
Urban/Rural Description:
Urban city and town
GSS LA Code:
E10000030
Easting:
527487
Northing:
151689
Census Ward:
Unknown
Middle Super Output Area (MSOA):
Reigate and Banstead 010
Lower Super Output Area (LSOA):
Reigate and Banstead 010E

Age range

The age range that the establishment is legally allowed to make provision for.

School capacity

The number of pupil places the establishment can accommodate.

Free school meals

This shows whether a pupil's family have claimed eligibility for free school meals as reported in the annual spring school census. Parents are able to claim free school meals if they receive a qualifying benefit. This does not show pupils who actually received free school meals but those who are eligible to receive them.