Establishment Walsh Memorial CofE Controlled Infant School

URN: 125135

Voluntary controlled school

Download establishment data

Skip map
Address
Ash Street, Ash, Surrey, GU12 6LT
Local authority
Surrey (936)
Headteacher / Principal
Mrs Maggie Down (Interim Head)
Phase of education
Primary
School type
Voluntary controlled school
Gender of entry
Mixed
ID
URN: 125135, DfE number: 936/3002
UKPRN: 10079646
Establishment status
Open
Admissions policy
Not applicable
Telephone
01252321426
Ofsted rating
Outstanding (Last inspection: 12 December 2013)
Ofsted report (opens in new tab)
Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Guildford
Boarders
No boarders
Nursery provision
No Nursery Classes
Official sixth form
Does not have a sixth form
Number of pupils
178
Open date
Not recorded
Reason establishment opened
Not applicable
Closed date
Not recorded
Reason establishment closed
Not applicable
Special classes
No Special Classes
Percentage of children eligible for free school meals Help with percentage of children eligible for free school meals field Opens a dialog
19.7%
Date last changed / confirmed
8 September 2021
Type of SEN provision
Type of resourced provision
Not recorded
Resourced provision number on roll
Resourced provision capacity
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit number on roll
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit capacity
Back to top

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Chair of governors

Chair of governors
Name Appointed by From To
Yvonne McLeod Appointed by LA 20 October 2020 19 October 2021

Governors

Governors
Name Appointed by From To
Helen Jane Wall Elected by school staff 1 October 2020 30 September 2024
Rhonwen Rachel Cunningham Elected by parents 30 January 2020 29 January 2024
Helen Margaret Carter Appointed by GB/board 16 May 2019 15 May 2023
James Hanson Appointed by LA 3 March 2021 2 March 2022
Martin Christopher Burford Appointed by LA 15 January 2021 14 January 2022
Keith Raymond Bristow Ex-officio foundation governor (appointed by foundation by virtue of the office they hold) 25 June 2003 Not recorded
Margaret Ruth Down Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 1 September 2021 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Christine Nicola Evonne Sharrard Governor Elected by parents 16 May 2019 14 September 2021
Carolyn Elizabeth Ruth Hilliar Governor Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 September 2017 31 August 2021
Rochelle Richmond Governor Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 9 November 2020 31 July 2021
Sally Ann Thorpe Governor Appointed by GB/board 3 October 2019 25 February 2021
John Reeve Dodd Governor Nominated by LA and appointed by GB 1 October 2017 20 February 2021
Suzanne Elaine Cawson Governor Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 1 September 2007 19 February 2021
Steven Hemmings Governor Appointed by GB/board 13 June 2019 20 January 2021
Laura Marie Smythson Governor Appointed by GB/board 1 February 2018 7 January 2021
Sally Thorpe Chair of governors Appointed by GB/board 3 October 2019 6 January 2021
Yvonne McLeod Governor Appointed by LA 20 October 2020 6 January 2021
Maria Rhonda Luff Governor Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 September 2020 15 October 2020
Sally Thorpe Chair of governors Appointed by GB/board 3 October 2019 2 October 2020
Helen Jane Wall Governor Elected by school staff 1 October 2016 30 September 2020
Back to top
Regional schools commissioner (RSC) region
South-East England and South London
Government office region (GOR)
South East
District
Guildford
Ward
Ash South and Tongham
Parliamentary constituency
Surrey Heath
Urban/rural description
(England/Wales) Urban city and town
Government Statistical Service (GSS) local authority code
E10000030
Easting
488979
Northing
150285
Census ward
Unknown
Middle super output area (MSOA)
Guildford 014
Lower super output area (LSOA)
Guildford 014D
Back to top

Age range

The age range that the establishment is legally allowed to make provision for.

School capacity

The number of pupil places the establishment can accommodate.

Free school meals

This shows whether a pupil's family have claimed eligibility for free school meals as reported in the annual spring school census. Parents are able to claim free school meals if they receive a qualifying benefit. This does not show pupils who actually received free school meals but those who are eligible to receive them.