Establishment St Catherine's CofE Primary School

URN: 113463

Voluntary aided school

Download establishment data

Skip map
Address
Musket Road, Heathfield, Newton Abbot, Devon, TQ12 6SB
Local authority
Devon (878)
Headteacher / Principal
Mr Martin Harding
Phase of education
Primary
School type
Voluntary aided school
Gender of entry
Mixed
ID
URN: 113463, DfE number: 878/3605
UKPRN: 10077418
Establishment status
Open
Admissions policy
Not applicable
Telephone
01626832665
Ofsted rating
Good (Last inspection: 15 January 2019)
Ofsted report (opens in new tab)
Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Exeter
Boarders
No boarders
Nursery provision
Not applicable
Official sixth form
Does not have a sixth form
Number of pupils
144
Open date
Not recorded
Reason establishment opened
Not applicable
Closed date
Not recorded
Reason establishment closed
Not applicable
Special classes
No Special Classes
Percentage of children eligible for free school meals Help with percentage of children eligible for free school meals field Opens a dialog
20.1%
Date last changed / confirmed
17 March 2021
Type of SEN provision
Type of resourced provision
Not recorded
Resourced provision number on roll
Resourced provision capacity
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit number on roll
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit capacity

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Chair of governors

Chair of governors
Name Appointed by From To
Nicholas Glanfield Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 September 2019 31 August 2023

Governors

Governors
Name Appointed by From To
Julian Saunders Appointed by GB/board 8 October 2020 8 October 2024
Trevor Filtness Appointed by foundation/Trust 30 July 2020 30 July 2024
Lynnette Chapman Appointed by GB/board 12 September 2019 11 September 2023
Nicholas Debney Appointed by foundation/Trust 12 September 2019 11 September 2023
Paul Sampson Appointed by GB/board 12 September 2019 11 September 2023
Charles Siegle Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 September 2019 31 August 2023
Christopher Solway Elected by parents 1 September 2019 31 August 2023
Colin Randall Elected by school staff 1 September 2019 31 August 2023
Elizabeth Thompson Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 September 2019 31 August 2023
Jonathan Couch Elected by parents 1 September 2019 31 August 2023
Kenneth Singleton Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 September 2019 31 August 2023
Mark Richards Appointed by foundation/Trust 1 September 2019 31 August 2023
Mark Smith Ex-officio foundation governor (appointed by foundation by virtue of the office they hold) 1 September 2019 31 August 2023
Martin John Harding Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 1 September 2019 31 August 2023
Natasha Alsop Nominated by LA and appointed by GB 1 September 2019 31 August 2023

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Amanda Lacey Governor Appointed by GB/board 12 September 2019 31 December 2020
Christopher Nicholls Governor Appointed by GB/board 12 September 2019 31 December 2020
Helen Staddon Governor Appointed by GB/board 12 September 2019 31 October 2020
Regional schools commissioner (RSC) region
South-West England
Government office region (GOR)
South West
District
Teignbridge
Ward
Bovey
Parliamentary constituency
Central Devon
Urban/rural description
(England/Wales) Rural town and fringe
Government Statistical Service (GSS) local authority code
E10000008
Easting
282865
Northing
75656
Census ward
Unknown
Middle super output area (MSOA)
Teignbridge 007
Lower super output area (LSOA)
Teignbridge 007B

Age range

The age range that the establishment is legally allowed to make provision for.

School capacity

The number of pupil places the establishment can accommodate.

Free school meals

This shows whether a pupil's family have claimed eligibility for free school meals as reported in the annual spring school census. Parents are able to claim free school meals if they receive a qualifying benefit. This does not show pupils who actually received free school meals but those who are eligible to receive them.