Establishment St James CofE Primary School, Ashton-under-Lyne

URN: 106231

Voluntary controlled school

Download establishment data

This establishment closed on 31/03/2020. View details of linked establishments

Skip map
Address:
Romney Street, Ashton-under-Lyne, Lancashire, OL6 9HU
Local authority:
Tameside (357)
Headteacher/Principal:
Mrs Verna Marsh
Age range: Help with age range field
3 to 11
Phase of education:
Primary
School type:
Voluntary controlled school
Gender of entry:
Mixed
ID:
URN: 106231, DfE number: 357/3022
UKPRN: 10068532
Establishment status:
Closed
Admissions policy:
Not applicable
Website:
http://www.st-james-ash.tameside.sch.uk/ Opens in new window
Telephone:
01613302008
Ofsted rating:
Good (Last inspection: 05 November 2015)
Ofsted report Opens in new window
Data from other services:
Religious character:
Church of England
Diocese:
Diocese of Manchester
Boarders:
No boarders
Nursery provision:
Has Nursery Classes
Official sixth form:
Does not have a sixth form
School capacity: Help with school capacity field
210
Number of pupils:
236
Open date / Reason:
01/01/1900
Not applicable
Close date / Reason:
31/03/2020
Academy Converter
Special classes:
No Special Classes
Percentage of children eligible for free school meals: Help with percentage of children eligible for free school meals field
39%
Date last changed / confirmed:
03/08/2020
Type of SEN provision:
Type of resourced provision:
Not recorded
Resourced provision number on roll:
Resourced provision capacity:
SEN Unit number on roll:
SEN Unit capacity:

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices Opens in new window

Chair of governors

Chair of governors
Name Appointed by From To
Shelagh Walton Appointed by GB/board 13/09/2004 15/10/2022

Governors

Governors
Name Appointed by From To
Deepak Agnihotri Appointed by GB/board 13/02/2020 13/02/2024
Julie Lowe Elected by school staff 18/01/1998 18/01/2024
Lee Worthington Elected by parents 16/05/2019 16/05/2023
Simon Peter Brereton Foundation/sponsor members 30/11/2014 30/11/2022
Ian Barker Appointed by GB/board 15/10/2010 15/10/2022
Stephen Barker Elected by parents 14/12/2017 14/12/2021
Bernadette Reid Appointed by GB/board 13/10/2016 13/10/2020
Roger Farnworth Ex-officio foundation governor (appointed by foundation by virtue of the office they hold) 01/02/2004 Not recorded
Verna Marsh Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 01/01/1998 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Bernadette Reid Governor Appointed by GB/board 13/10/2016 30/03/2020
Deepak Agnihotri Governor Appointed by GB/board 13/02/2020 30/03/2020
Ian Barker Governor Appointed by GB/board 15/10/2010 30/03/2020
Julie Lowe Governor Elected by school staff 18/01/1998 30/03/2020
Lee Worthington Governor Elected by parents 16/05/2019 30/03/2020
Mark Bidgood Governor Appointed by GB/board 14/12/2017 30/03/2020
Roger Farnworth Governor Ex-officio foundation governor (appointed by foundation by virtue of the office they hold) 01/02/2004 30/03/2020
Shelagh Walton Chair of governors Appointed by GB/board 13/09/2004 30/03/2020
Simon Peter Brereton Governor Foundation/sponsor members 30/11/2014 30/03/2020
Stephen Barker Governor Elected by parents 14/12/2017 30/03/2020
Verna Marsh Governor Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 01/01/1998 30/03/2020
RSC Region:
Lancashire and West Yorkshire
Government Office Region:
North West
District:
Tameside
Ward:
Ashton St Michael's
Parliamentary Constituency:
Ashton-under-Lyne
Urban/Rural Description:
Urban major conurbation
GSS LA Code:
E08000008
Easting:
394229
Northing:
399412
Census Ward:
Unknown
Middle Super Output Area (MSOA):
Tameside 007
Lower Super Output Area (LSOA):
Tameside 007A

Age range

The age range that the establishment is legally allowed to make provision for.

School capacity

The number of pupil places the establishment can accommodate.

Free school meals

This shows whether a pupil's family have claimed eligibility for free school meals as reported in the annual spring school census. Parents are able to claim free school meals if they receive a qualifying benefit. This does not show pupils who actually received free school meals but those who are eligible to receive them.