Establishment The Queen's Church of England Primary School

URN: 102921

Voluntary aided school

Download establishment data

Skip map
Address
Cumberland Road, Kew, Richmond, Surrey, TW9 3HJ
Local authority
Richmond upon Thames (318)
Headteacher / Principal
Ms Voulla Demetriou Ms Jenny Stroud-Turp
Phase of education
Primary
School type
Voluntary aided school
Gender of entry
Mixed
ID
URN: 102921, DfE number: 318/3327
UKPRN: 10074697
Establishment status
Open
Admissions policy
Not applicable
Telephone
02089403580
Ofsted rating
Outstanding (Last inspection: 30 March 2017)
Ofsted report (opens in new tab)
Religious character
Church of England
Diocese
Diocese of Southwark
Boarders
No boarders
Nursery provision
No Nursery Classes
Official sixth form
Does not have a sixth form
Number of pupils
388
Open date
Not recorded
Reason establishment opened
Not applicable
Closed date
Not recorded
Reason establishment closed
Not applicable
Special classes
No Special Classes
Percentage of children eligible for free school meals Help with percentage of children eligible for free school meals field Opens a dialog
5.4%
Date last changed / confirmed
10 September 2021
Type of SEN provision
Type of resourced provision
Not recorded
Resourced provision number on roll
Resourced provision capacity
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit number on roll
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit capacity
Back to top

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Chair of governors

Chair of governors
Name Appointed by From To
Inga Hall Appointed by foundation/Trust 7 May 2016 20 June 2023

Governors

Governors
Name Appointed by From To
Baraskvoulla Demetriou Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 1 September 2019 31 August 2100
Jennifer Stroud-Turp Ex-officio by virtue of office as headteacher/principal 1 September 2019 31 August 2100
Catherine Christmas Appointed by GB/board 10 May 2021 9 May 2025
Mark Ivory Persons who are appointed by the foundation body or sponsor (if applicable) 2 February 2021 1 February 2025
Harry John Charrington Persons who are appointed by the foundation body or sponsor (if applicable) 10 December 2020 9 December 2024
Janine Farrance Persons who are appointed by the foundation body or sponsor (if applicable) 8 October 2020 7 October 2024
Jason Moore Appointed by GB/board 8 October 2020 7 October 2024
Marian Mollett Appointed by foundation/Trust 12 December 2019 11 December 2023
Sanober Kodia Elected by school staff 12 December 2019 11 December 2023
Vasiles Polydorou Appointed by foundation/Trust 12 December 2019 11 December 2023
Emma Roberts Appointed by foundation/Trust 11 December 2019 10 December 2023
Barnaby Rodgers Appointed by foundation/Trust 2 May 2019 2 May 2023
Mark Ollard Nominated by LA and appointed by GB 14 December 2017 13 December 2021

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Bethany Claus Widick Governor Elected by parents 12 December 2017 23 July 2021
David Robert Durie Governor Appointed by foundation/Trust 13 December 2015 5 July 2021
Hatty Cadman Governor Appointed by foundation/Trust 6 March 2020 10 December 2020
Laura Coughtrie Governor Appointed by foundation/Trust 9 December 2017 30 September 2020
Back to top
Regional schools commissioner (RSC) region
South-East England and South London
Government office region (GOR)
London
District
Richmond upon Thames
Ward
Kew
Parliamentary constituency
Richmond Park
Urban/rural description
(England/Wales) Urban major conurbation
Government Statistical Service (GSS) local authority code
E09000027
Easting
519102
Northing
177063
Census ward
Unknown
Middle super output area (MSOA)
Richmond upon Thames 002
Lower super output area (LSOA)
Richmond upon Thames 002B
Back to top

Age range

The age range that the establishment is legally allowed to make provision for.

School capacity

The number of pupil places the establishment can accommodate.

Free school meals

This shows whether a pupil's family have claimed eligibility for free school meals as reported in the annual spring school census. Parents are able to claim free school meals if they receive a qualifying benefit. This does not show pupils who actually received free school meals but those who are eligible to receive them.