Establishment BRIT School for Performing Arts and Technology

URN: 101849

City technology college

Download establishment data

Skip map
Address
60 The Crescent, Selhurst, Croydon, Surrey, CR0 2HN
Local authority
Croydon (306)
Headteacher / Principal
Mr Stuart Worden
Phase of education
Not applicable
School type
City technology college
Gender of entry
Mixed
ID
URN: 101849, DfE number: 306/6900
UKPRN: 10008122
Establishment status
Open
Admissions policy
Non-selective
Telephone
02086655242
Ofsted rating
Good (Last inspection: 24 January 2018)
Ofsted report (opens in new tab)
Religious character
None
Diocese
Not applicable
Religious ethos
Does not apply
Boarders
No boarders
Nursery provision
No Nursery Classes
Official sixth form
Has a sixth form
Number of pupils
1379
Section 41 approved
Not applicable
Open date
22 October 1991
Reason establishment opened
Not applicable
Closed date
Not recorded
Reason establishment closed
Not applicable
Special classes
No Special Classes
Percentage of children eligible for free school meals Help with percentage of children eligible for free school meals field Opens a dialog
9.4%
Date last changed / confirmed
4 August 2021
Type of SEN provision
Type of resourced provision
Not recorded
Resourced provision number on roll
Resourced provision capacity
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit number on roll
Special Educational Needs (SEN) unit capacity
Back to top

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices (opens in new tab)

Chair of trustees

Chair of trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Joshua Adam Berger Appointed by GB/board 1 September 2021 31 August 2024

Trustees

Trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Lakshmy Rajah Elected by school staff 1 October 2021 30 September 2024
Paul Burger Appointed by academy members 1 August 2018 31 July 2024
Cush Jumbo Appointed by GB/board 18 July 2021 19 July 2024
Louise Marcelle Victoria Soden Appointed by GB/board 26 September 2017 9 December 2023
James Hillier Elected by parents 7 December 2020 6 December 2023
Thabo Stuck Elected by school staff 1 December 2020 30 November 2023
Jonathan Morrish Appointed by GB/board 9 May 2001 30 June 2023
Maggie Crowe Appointed by GB/board 3 July 2007 30 June 2023
Angela Ferreira Appointed by GB/board 25 February 2020 25 February 2023
Dej Mahoney Appointed by GB/board 25 February 2020 25 February 2023
Jo Charrington Appointed by GB/board 25 February 2020 25 February 2023
Madelaine Cooper Appointed by GB/board 25 February 2020 25 February 2023
Martin Locket Appointed by GB/board 25 February 2020 25 February 2023
Tanya Rose Simpson Appointed by GB/board 25 February 2020 24 February 2023
Jonathan Barnaby Ward Elected by parents 1 February 2020 31 January 2023
Jasmine Wilson Appointed by GB/board 3 October 2019 3 October 2022
Kathryn Ambrosi Appointed by GB/board 27 June 2019 27 June 2022
Alastair Lloyd-Webber Appointed by GB/board 26 June 2019 26 June 2022
Chris Ancliff Appointed by GB/board 1 January 2017 31 December 2021

Members

Members
Name Appointed by From
David Carter Appointed by academy members 26 June 2018
Geoff Taylor Persons who are appointed by the foundation body or sponsor (if applicable) 6 April 1989
John Craig Appointed by academy members 26 June 2018
John Deacon Appointed by academy members 26 June 2018
Maggie Semple Appointed by academy members 26 June 2018

Accounting officer

Accounting officer
Name From To
Stuart Worden 28 August 2012 Not recorded

Chief financial officer

Chief financial officer
Name From To
Yong Liu 1 March 2020 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Adina Marilena Havard Trustee Elected by school staff 1 October 2018 30 September 2021
David Carter Chair of trustees Appointed by GB/board 1 August 2018 31 August 2021
Horace Trubridge Trustee Appointed by GB/board 20 March 2015 30 June 2021
Felicity Hamblyn Trustee Elected by parents 2 October 2017 31 October 2020
Olivia Natalie Chew Trustee Elected by school staff 1 November 2017 31 October 2020
Back to top
Regional schools commissioner (RSC) region
South-East England and South London
Government office region (GOR)
London
District
Croydon
Ward
Selhurst
Parliamentary constituency
Croydon North
Urban/rural description
(England/Wales) Urban major conurbation
Government Statistical Service (GSS) local authority code
E09000008
Easting
532834
Northing
167463
Census ward
Unknown
Middle super output area (MSOA)
Croydon 013
Lower super output area (LSOA)
Croydon 013E
Back to top

Age range

The age range that the establishment is legally allowed to make provision for.

School capacity

The number of pupil places the establishment can accommodate.

Free school meals

This shows whether a pupil's family have claimed eligibility for free school meals as reported in the annual spring school census. Parents are able to claim free school meals if they receive a qualifying benefit. This does not show pupils who actually received free school meals but those who are eligible to receive them.