Establishment The Harefield Academy

URN: 135004

Academy sponsor led

Download establishment data

Skip map
Address:
Northwood Way, Harefield, Uxbridge, UB9 6ET
Local authority:
Hillingdon (312)
Headteacher / Principal:
Headteacher Tash Hurtado
Age range: Help with age range field
11 to 18
Phase of education:
Secondary
School type:
Academy sponsor led
Single-academy trust:
HAREFIELD ACADEMY TRUST
Academy sponsor:
Haig Oundjian
Gender of entry:
Mixed
ID:
URN: 135004, DfE number: 312/6906
UKPRN: 10003498
Establishment status:
Open
Admissions policy:
Non-selective
Telephone:
01895822108
Ofsted rating:
Requires improvement (Last inspection: 27 September 2018)
Ofsted report Opens in new window
Religious character:
Does not apply
Diocese:
Not applicable
Religious ethos:
None
Boarders:
Boarding school
Nursery provision:
Not applicable
Official sixth form:
Has a sixth form
School capacity: Help with school capacity field
1000
Number of pupils:
391
Section 41 approved:
Not applicable
Open date / Reason:
01/09/2005
New Provision
Closed date / Reason:
Not recorded
Not applicable
Special classes:
Not applicable
Percentage of children eligible for free school meals: Help with percentage of children eligible for free school meals field
19.7%
Date last changed / confirmed:
20/10/2020
Type of SEN provision:
Type of resourced provision:
Not recorded
Resourced provision number on roll:
Resourced provision capacity:
SEN Unit number on roll:
SEN Unit capacity:

Legal duty to provide governance information

More details

All maintained school governing bodies and academy trusts have a legal duty to provide all of the governance information requested on this page in so far as it is available to them.

This will increase the transparency of governance arrangements. It will enable schools and the department to identify more quickly and accurately individuals who are involved in governance, and who govern in more than one context.

The information requested says nothing in itself about a person's suitability to govern. However, it is essential information for the department to be able to uniquely identify an individual and in a small number of cases conduct checks to confirm their suitability for this important and influential role.

You should provide all of the information requested insofar as it is available to you. A minimum set of information needs to be provided before a record can be saved.

A suggested privacy notice for schools is available for download: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/data-protection-and-privacy-privacy-notices Opens in new window

Chair of trustees

Chair of trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Haig Oundjian Appointed by GB/board 01/02/2018 31/12/2025

Trustees

Trustees
Name Appointed by From To
Raj Joshi Appointed by academy members 14/08/2020 14/08/2030
Wendy Rice-Morley Appointed by academy members 01/08/2020 01/08/2030
John Wilcox Original (signatory) members 07/05/2020 07/05/2030
Haig Oundjian Appointed by GB/board 20/02/2004 01/09/2026

Members

Members
Name Appointed by From
Alexandra Smith Appointed by GB/board 01/01/2020
Denise Arnolin Elected by parents 01/01/2020
Gregory Deer Appointed by GB/board 01/06/2020
Haig Oundjian Appointed by GB/board 20/02/2004
Helen Howley Elected by school staff 07/05/2020
Helen Macbain Appointed by GB/board 01/06/2020
John Wilcox Elected by parents 01/10/2016
Louise Humphreys Appointed by GB/board 01/06/2020
Michael Bird Appointed by GB/board 01/07/2020
Peter Curling Nominated by LA and appointed by GB 01/01/2006
Raj Joshi Appointed by foundation/Trust 14/08/2020
Sue Lowden Elected by parents 09/01/2016
Wayne Mangan Appointed by GB/board 01/09/2020

Accounting officer

Accounting officer
Name From To
Tash Hurtado 11/04/2016 Not recorded

Chief financial officer

Chief financial officer
Name From To
Surinder Gill 01/02/2019 Not recorded

Historic (left within last 12 months)

More details Less details
Historical governance
Name Role Appointed by From To
Joshua Coleman Trustee Original (signatory) members 07/05/2020 31/07/2020
Joshua Coleman Member Appointed by GB/board 01/01/2020 31/07/2020
Wendy Rice-Morley Member Appointed by GB/board 02/01/2016 31/07/2020
Panagiota Nikopoulou-Smyrni Member Appointed by GB/board 15/11/2016 04/06/2020
Jonathan Green Trustee Appointed by GB/board 20/02/2004 07/05/2020
Jonathan Green Member Appointed by GB/board 20/02/2004 07/05/2020
Michael Sherwood Trustee Appointed by GB/board 20/02/2004 07/05/2020
Michael Sherwood Member Appointed by GB/board 20/02/2004 07/05/2020
Paula Monaghan Member Elected by school staff 01/09/2010 06/05/2020
Sanjay Gupta Member Appointed by academy members 01/09/2008 19/12/2019
Regional schools commissioner (RSC) region:
North-West London and South-Central England
Government office region (GOR):
London
District:
Hillingdon
Ward:
Harefield
Parliamentary constituency:
Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner
Urban/rural description:
(England/Wales) Rural town and fringe
Government Statistical Service (GSS) local authority code:
E09000017
Easting:
505830
Northing:
190837
Census ward:
Unknown
Middle super output area (MSOA):
Hillingdon 003
Lower super output area (LSOA):
Hillingdon 003C

Age range

The age range that the establishment is legally allowed to make provision for.

School capacity

The number of pupil places the establishment can accommodate.

Free school meals

This shows whether a pupil's family have claimed eligibility for free school meals as reported in the annual spring school census. Parents are able to claim free school meals if they receive a qualifying benefit. This does not show pupils who actually received free school meals but those who are eligible to receive them.